1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È uno dei miei vicini."

"È uno dei miei vicini."

Translation:He is one of my neighbors.

April 23, 2013

8 Comments


OnlyAHobo

Why did "She is one of my neighbors" not work here?


mukkapazza

It could work for "È una" but uno lets you know that the neighbor is male.


dagnis

Isn't "uno" a number in this case? "Lei e uno dei miei vicini" is incorrect?


Flysalot

Why uno here instead of un?


Noryn5

Because one(1) - uno

But a/an -un/una/uno/un' depending on the gender.


avcara

Right, uno is the only word that refers to the one person you're talking about. Snookered again.


graham.gasman

Why doesn't "it is one..." work? Not sure why it has to be "he is..." as there's no other clue.


AluHeerji

E could mean he or she so why say she is wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.