"È uno dei miei vicini."

Translation:He is one of my neighbors.

April 23, 2013

6 Comments


OnlyAHobo

Why did "She is one of my neighbors" not work here?

April 23, 2013

mukkapazza

It could work for "È una" but uno lets you know that the neighbor is male.

April 23, 2013

dagnis

Isn't "uno" a number in this case? "Lei e uno dei miei vicini" is incorrect?

November 28, 2016

avcara

Right, uno is the only word that refers to the one person you're talking about. Snookered again.

March 11, 2015

Flysalot

Why uno here instead of un?

July 16, 2018

Noryn5

Because one(1) - uno

But a/an -un/una/uno/un' depending on the gender.

July 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.