1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The bed is pleasing to you."

"The bed is pleasing to you."

Translation:Lectus tibi placet.

October 21, 2019

8 Comments


byaku4

Why not lecti...


Moopish

lectus is the nominative singular, the thing doing the pleasing (the thing that is liked).

lecti could be the nominative plural but would require the verb to change to the third person plural (lecti tibi placent -> 'The beds are pleasing to you.'/'You like the beds.').


ssevi

Lectus vobis placet. :)


SyedMoheel

Why Tibi and not te?


Moopish

The verb placeo, placere takes the dative to represent who is being pleased. That is why tibi is used. It is the dative form for the second person singular pronoun, singular you.


HannahCole286414

How is a Bed pleasig You.


RichardHen85991

Is the bed the subject here?


Moopish

Yes, the bed is the subject.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.