1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The bed is pleasing to you."

"The bed is pleasing to you."

Translation:Lectus tibi placet.

October 21, 2019

5 Comments


pye20

LectustibiPlacet • [ (A/The) Bed - to you (Sing) - pleases ] • Lectus Bed • Tibi to you; dative of Placet (with dative) conceptually pleasing, agreeable, acceptable to Placeō Placēre • English Placate from Latin Plācātus


byaku4

Why not lecti...


Moopish

lectus is the nominative singular, the thing doing the pleasing (the thing that is liked).

lecti could be the nominative plural but would require the verb to change to the third person plural (lecti tibi placent -> 'The beds are pleasing to you.'/'You like the beds.').


HannahCole286414

How is a Bed pleasig You.


GScottOliver

In exactly the same way that this exercise is not.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started