1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Placetne ei vinum?"

"Placetne ei vinum?"

Translation:Does the wine please her?

October 21, 2019

5 Comments


Oceanotti

I failed with "Does she like the wine?". I reported just in case, but I wonder if there is a real difference with the BT.


River806726

Why is wine in accusative? Is there no subject here?


Oceanotti

The nominative form is the same for neuter names of the second declension.


River806726

Is vinum neutrum? Maybe I got confused because it's masculine in my language...


GregoryLCh

Poor audio, reported.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.