1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. Add your haikus in Latin

jaiirapetjan

Add your haikus in Latin

Recently a user posted a challenge in the general duolingo forum. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34653499

In response, I have written my first haiku in Latin. It is [supposed to be] humorous. I hope you all will read it and add one of your own.

Happy duoing!

Vita flumen est. Omnia mutantur, nihil interit.

Edit: That last line is just my signature, not a haiku! You guys should go to the linked page, where people are posting haikus in multiple languages. I'll copy my Latin haiku here too, but reader beware, it is stupid. If you want to see my poetic side, go to that linked discussion. :D

October 21, 2019

13 Comments


Kati673185

Omnia mutantur, nihil interit - you must write - Ovidius

what does it mean: vita f l u m e n est ? What is flumen?


RaulTavera

"Flumen" means "river"


Kati673185

really - thanks


jaiirapetjan

Idk why somebody voted that down. It's always good to give thanks. Now my question for you: what (or who) is Ovidius? The proverb is actually mine. The thought is that like a river, life flows. It is always the same river but also never the same. The atoms that make it up will always change but they never disappear. And so - when we die our energies dissipate, change, but are not annihilated.


aqilokoq

jairapetyan, you ask: "What (or who) [sic!] is Ovidius?" --- But you quoted Ovid:

"Omnia mutantur, nihil interit."
(Ovid, Metamorphoses, book XV, line 165.)

Is there an unconscious quote? --- Maybe you're just joking? After all, Publius Ovidius Naso (Ovid) is one of the greatest Roman poets. Everybody knows him, everybody quotes him. You, too. --- By the way, he was Shakespeare's favourite poet.

You wrote, among other things: "The proverb is actually mine." --- What's that saying? Which proverb is yours? Your signature?

Your question "What … is Ovid?" is unique.


Kati673185

(Publius Ovidius Naso) (ŏv`ĭd), 43 B.C.–A.D. 18, Latin poet, b. Sulmo (present-day Sulmona)


Mouche-Date

In cubiculo meo. murem captat. Ego non sum ebria. Volumina non loquntur.


lunalui

I've just noticed this, and indeed this is more what a haiku should look like in Latin, imho. I'm not sure about the loquuntur, though. I wish you could explain... In the meantime, have a lingot!


JoachimK

Cur quinque, septem Syllabae; Hexameter Nimis classicus?


lunalui

Since haikus are based on the mora system and Latin has vowel length, Latin is indeed a good choice for writing haikus. I fear that respecting the rules is not so easy, though.


jaiirapetjan

True, but c'mon... give it a whirl!


lunalui

No way. I might be able to recover actual syllable length in an original Latin poem for some specific meters, but I never learnt syllable lenghts of words and, even with a dictionary, it's almost impossible for me to recover what it is... not to mention the possibility of synalepha and the like. Also, what rule is to be applied? should a mora correspond to a short Latin syllable or a long one?


aqilokoq

@jairapetyan. - My recommendation is: If you quote, you should always mention your source (I'm talking about the second sentence of your "signature").
References are common. We all know that. --- In this case I will do it. But that should be an exception! ;-)

Omnia mutantur, nihil interit.
(Ovid, Metamorphoses, book XV, line 165.)

Everything changes, nothing dies.
(Translated by Anthony S. Kline.)

Everything changes, nothing perishes.
(Translated by … ?)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ovid

http://www.thelatinlibrary.com/ovid/ovid.met15.shtml --- Ovid, Met., book XV

http://ovid.lib.virginia.edu/trans/Ovhome.htm --- Ovid, Met., transl. by A.S. Kline

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.