1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. Add your haikus in Latin

jairapetyan

Add your haikus in Latin

Recently a user posted a challenge in the general duolingo forum. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34653499

In response, I have written my first haiku in Latin. It is [supposed to be] humorous. I hope you all will read it and add one of your own.

Happy duoing!

Vita flumen est. Omnia mutantur, nihil interit.

Edit: That last line is just my signature, not a haiku! You guys should go to the linked page, where people are posting haikus in multiple languages. I'll copy my Latin haiku here too, but reader beware, it is stupid. If you want to see my poetic side, go to that linked discussion. :D

October 21, 2019

13 Comments


Kati673185

Omnia mutantur, nihil interit - you must write - Ovidius

what does it mean: vita f l u m e n est ? What is flumen?


RaulTavera

"Flumen" means "river"


Apriuprupuiupiu

In cubiculo meo. murem captat. Ego non sum ebria. Volumina non loquntur.


lunalui

I've just noticed this, and indeed this is more what a haiku should look like in Latin, imho. I'm not sure about the loquuntur, though. I wish you could explain... In the meantime, have a lingot!


JoachimK

Cur quinque, septem Syllabae; Hexameter Nimis classicus?


lunalui

Since haikus are based on the mora system and Latin has vowel length, Latin is indeed a good choice for writing haikus. I fear that respecting the rules is not so easy, though.


jairapetyan

True, but c'mon... give it a whirl!


etymon3

@jairapetyan. - My recommendation is: If you quote, you should always mention your source (I'm talking about the second sentence of your "signature").
References are common. We all know that. --- In this case I will do it. But that should be an exception! ;-)

Omnia mutantur, nihil interit.
(Ovid, Metamorphoses, book XV, line 165.)

Everything changes, nothing dies.
(Translated by Anthony S. Kline.)

Everything changes, nothing perishes.
(Translated by … ?)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ovid

http://www.thelatinlibrary.com/ovid/ovid.met15.shtml --- Ovid, Met., book XV

http://ovid.lib.virginia.edu/trans/Ovhome.htm --- Ovid, Met., transl. by A.S. Kline


Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started