1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a weird noise in th…

"There is a weird noise in the house."

Translation:هُناك صَوْت غَريب في ٱلْبَيْت.

October 21, 2019

14 Comments


david.megginson

Does order reversal not work in Arabic in this case? I answered the Arabic equivalent of "In the house, a strange noise" and Duolingo rejected it.


Tinh1000000

It should be correct—report this sentence to the course contributors the next time you encounter it.


KatieC993112

And is the hunaak essential?


_ijas_

I didn't get why do we need هناك here as in the previous lesson it was explicitly made wrong if you where the supposed place is But now it is wrong if you don't have My best guess now is that both are correct but duo just accepts this answer in this lesson


Sondols

Why is في البيت صوت غريب marked wrong?


Elisabeth877398

Why "fi l-bayt" and not "fil bayt"?


ihamsa

The English transcription is not standardized. One could write "fi l-bayt" or "fil bayt" or "fi-l-bayt", doesn't matter, it all reads the same way.


Elisabeth877398

Sorry I formulated my question a little bad. What I'm wondering about is the choice of mark over the alif in "l-bayt". Why do they use this mark that was newly introduced, instead of no mark like in most sentences earlier in the course?


ihamsa

The mark means precisely that the alif is not pronounced. Normally (e.g. in the beginning of a sentence) it would be al-bayt, but the preceding vowel eats the "a" sound.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.