1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a weird noise in th…

"There is a weird noise in the house."

Translation:هُناك صَوْت غَريب في ٱلْبَيْت.

October 21, 2019

4 Comments


Elisabeth877398

Why "fi l-bayt" and not "fil bayt"?


ihamsa

The English transcription is not standardized. One could write "fi l-bayt" or "fil bayt" or "fi-l-bayt", doesn't matter, it all reads the same way.


Elisabeth877398

Sorry I formulated my question a little bad. What I'm wondering about is the choice of mark over the alif in "l-bayt". Why do they use this mark that was newly introduced, instead of no mark like in most sentences earlier in the course?


ihamsa

The mark means precisely that the alif is not pronounced. Normally (e.g. in the beginning of a sentence) it would be al-bayt, but the preceding vowel eats the "a" sound.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.