1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The drunk parrot sits in the…

"The drunk parrot sits in the chair."

Translation:Psittacus ebrius in sella sedet.

October 21, 2019

3 Comments


pye20

X sits / is sitting in a chair. • X subject is in stasis, not in transition.

X sits / is sitting down in / into a chair. • X subject is not in stasis but in transition from not being seated in a chair to getting seated into a chair. X could be proximal or not to the chair, standing, prone, ambulating, working & etc., then sits.


SeanMeaneyPL

This could be confusing in English. It could mean "The drunk parrot performs the action of sitting in the chair", or it could mean"The drunk parrot is in a seated position in the chair". How does Latin handle the difference. In sellam sedet for movement?


Rae.F

Yes, in + the accusative would indicate motion toward and therefore the process of sitting down, as opposed to the state of being seated, which is in + the ablative of location.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started