1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The drunk parrot sits in theā€¦

"The drunk parrot sits in the chair."

Translation:Psittacus ebrius in sella sedet.

October 21, 2019

4 Comments


Mister_Lingo

At least it can't do much damage there... right?


SeanMeaneyPL

This could be confusing in English. It could mean "The drunk parrot performs the action of sitting in the chair", or it could mean"The drunk parrot is in a seated position in the chair". How does Latin handle the difference. In sellam sedet for movement?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, in + the accusative would indicate motion toward and therefore the process of sitting down, as opposed to the state of being seated, which is in + the ablative of location.


SyedMoheel

There used to be many "Psittaci Ebrii" in the pirate city of Port Royale ;)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.