1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Calcei sub toga sunt."

"Calcei sub toga sunt."

Translation:The shoes are under the toga.

October 21, 2019

4 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Memento:

Sub is like "in" (grammatically):

Sub + Acc: with a motion verb, for instance, to be pushed under something.

Sub + Abl = to be located below, without a move.


Ros736552

this is definitely a teenagers room where there are shoes under a toga and a dress (tunic) on the floor- that should be plural there's bound to be more than one tunic on top


TheLandingEagle

Darn! You beat me to it! :-)


Honcongensis

thois sounds like `calcei sub toga sumus'!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.