1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia, ubi sunt viri?"

"Livia, ubi sunt viri?"

Translation:Livia, where are the men?

October 21, 2019

21 Comments


CupcakeKni

Thirsty Romans be like


VitQ

It's raining men.


LEster95

Hallelujah, it's raining men!


johnmarkos

"Wouldn't you like to know?" replies Livia.


silvaplaye

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Yoel926783

Livia Where are the men?


Regina_Draconas

Livia, you didn't eat the men again did you?


MissMaddyF

"Where are the guys" should also count as correct


BryanEdwar5

In Latin the letter V makes a voiced labio-velar approximant, not a voiced labiodental fricative; in other words V makes a W or U sound, and the V sound doesn't exist.


Henry803202

In classical pronunciation.

In Ecclesiastical pronunciation, however, it is pronounced like an English "v"


jdgamble555

Where are some men should work here. You might not be looking for specific men... a/an in the plural is some...


Pyryriel

If it was looking for "some" it would have that as a different word, the word "the" can always be supplied


JanCordero1

Whats the difference bet vir and viri?


BryanEdwar5

In this case, singular (vir) and plural (viri).


Cheporbik

The sound makes it sound like " .. ubi sunt tviri?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.