1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia, ubi sunt viri?"

"Livia, ubi sunt viri?"

Translation:Livia, where are the men?

October 21, 2019

27 Comments


CupcakeKni

Thirsty Romans be like


VitQ

It's raining men.


LEster95

Hallelujah, it's raining men!


johnmarkos

"Wouldn't you like to know?" replies Livia.


silvaplaye

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Regina_Draconas

Livia, you didn't eat the men again did you?


Yoel926783

Livia Where are the men?


jdgamble555

Where are some men should work here. You might not be looking for specific men... a/an in the plural is some...


Pyryriel

If it was looking for "some" it would have that as a different word, the word "the" can always be supplied


JanCordero1

Whats the difference bet vir and viri?


psittacus_ebrius

In this case, singular (vir) and plural (viri).


gonzothegiezer

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ it Livia you lost em again didn't you


psittacus_ebrius

In Latin the letter V makes a voiced labio-velar approximant, not a voiced labiodental fricative; in other words V makes a W or U sound, and the V sound doesn't exist.


Henry803202

In classical pronunciation.

In Ecclesiastical pronunciation, however, it is pronounced like an English "v"


clann_ainle4

Yeah, let's face it, nobody can know for sure how the ancient Romans spoke! There are now 3 alternative schemes of pronunciation for Latin.


GaelicGirl2

Yes but we are learning classical here. And not only here all the grammar books and Latin courses, Latin taught at schools etc is classical Latin.

So without specifically specifying if you talk about "in Latin", you are talking about classical Latin.


CatherineA570952

Livia put the man down...


CatherineA570952

They are in the sepulchra ((think i spelt that right lol

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.