1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir lassen die Tiere bei der…

"Wir lassen die Tiere bei der Organisation."

Translation:We leave the animals with the organization.

June 24, 2014

11 Comments


JackYakov

"we leave the animals at the organisation" could be ok?


jackiv

"at the organization" sounds way more natural to me than "with the organization" as an American. This whole sentence is just weird though.


Kat869054

Exactpy what i thought


OgnjenG.

Actually, I agree with you, because DL solution is even ambiguous, sounds like we are leaving entire organization to someone, alongside with some animals


jaspercat

That's what I put. Apparently not.


brieffreund

Is there any English native speaker? What is in this case the difference between "with" and "at" ?


jackiv

In my opinion, it's just a slight nuance difference. With the organization sounds like you entrusted them to take care of the animals. At the organization sounds like you just dropped them off. Hope this helps!


HerrBob3

I suppose when you translate it as 'at the organization ' you're dropping off the animals for good....like an animal rescue organization. If you use 'with the organization' you're dropping off the animals temporarily ... like at the vet or dog show. Yet really, 'at or with ' would work. The problem is with the word 'organization' It's too ambiguous as are many of Duo's sentences. For Duo's ambiguous sentences, a native speaker would be asking himself 'What country is this guy from? What an odd sentence '


PeterTulala

Any difference between "lassen" and "verlassen"?


AdnanGaleeb

Quoting my google search :

"lassen" is very often like "(to) let".

"Let it be" ~ "Lass es zu"

"Verlassen" means leaving, often in the sense of "abandon", somtimes even "dying".


bogg22

Verlassen here?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.