1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nos domi studemus."

"Nos domi studemus."

Translation:We study at home.

October 21, 2019

6 Comments


PenguinLover1001

Especially during quarantine


Andrea935534

Why is it "Nos domi studemus" and not just "Domi studemus?"


Moopish

Domi studemus is fine as well. The nos just adds more emphasis on the subject.


Chris_P_Marsh

Not a huge fan of this sentence. If I were to see this Latin sentence I'd likely default to "WE are eager for home."


noxnoxnox

"WE are eager for home."

This would require the dative case (domuī/domō), and not the locative case (domī).

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.