1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele come toneladas de peixe."

"Ele come toneladas de peixe."

Translation:He eats tons of fish.

April 23, 2013

12 Comments


-HKBK-

I lost a heart because I spelt it in the British way, ┬┤tonnes┬┤...

April 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Unfortunately many British words are not accepted

April 23, 2013

grantwhite

In brazil, is this a saying also, or is it literal? For example if somebody just ate a few kilograms of fish, it's above the average so we say 'he eats tonnes of fish' but he doesn't eat anywhere near that amount in a literal sense. Thanks

February 11, 2014

Paulenrique

No, it's not literal, just to emphasize he ate much fish.

February 11, 2014

MatheusHen85039

It's not literal, its like when we say that is raining dogs and cats. Only to emphasize.

September 27, 2014

Lingledingle

A whale of an appetite!

October 14, 2014

jmmadden

So let me ask...this is common phrase in Brazil? Even if tons is from pounds, from the standard measure system?

March 23, 2015

GiraumF

A ton=1000Kg (Kilograms) So yea, that is a common phrase, not literally, of course

July 4, 2016

Sue297768

I got it wrong because I used (or made up) the masculine form for toneladas. It doesn't change depending on the object?

March 3, 2018

Rodrigues.62

"Tonelada" will always be feminine. In the plural it receives "S".

April 21, 2018

tiago6008

why is wrong "he eats tons of the fish" ?

March 20, 2018

Paulenrique

Of the = do

De peixe = of fish

March 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.