"Ele come toneladas de peixe."

Translation:He eats tons of fish.

April 23, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-HKBK-

I lost a heart because I spelt it in the British way, ┬┤tonnes┬┤...


Paulenrique

Unfortunately many British words are not accepted


grantwhite

In brazil, is this a saying also, or is it literal? For example if somebody just ate a few kilograms of fish, it's above the average so we say 'he eats tonnes of fish' but he doesn't eat anywhere near that amount in a literal sense. Thanks


Paulenrique

No, it's not literal, just to emphasize he ate much fish.


MatheusHen85039

It's not literal, its like when we say that is raining dogs and cats. Only to emphasize.


Lingledingle

A whale of an appetite!


f4nt4sm1n

Well, when duo says toneladas i think of weight more than just a lot


jmmadden

So let me ask...this is common phrase in Brazil? Even if tons is from pounds, from the standard measure system?


GiraumF

A ton=1000Kg (Kilograms) So yea, that is a common phrase, not literally, of course


SueLoz

I got it wrong because I used (or made up) the masculine form for toneladas. It doesn't change depending on the object?


Rodrigues.62

"Tonelada" will always be feminine. In the plural it receives "S".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.