1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You speak and you exclaim."

"You speak and you exclaim."

Translation:Loqueris et exclamas.

October 21, 2019

6 Comments


tibfulv

Reported loqueris exclamasque, which I believe is technically correct.


tibfulv

And it was indeed accepted.


Alexandre76899

A question to English native speakers : does the sentence "I speak and I EXCLAIM" sound natural to you, like something you would use. If not, give as the main translation something more natural or change the sentence, please.


kaet

It's not common, but it's not wrong.


LGFreeRock0828

"I speak and I cry out."

One could also interpret this sentence as being redundant. So I'd probably just say "I cry out," using only the more descriptive of the two verbs.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/exclaim


Zarainia

I believe there's also an alternate second person singular passive ending of -re, which wasn't accepted here. Is there a special reason for this not to be valid for loquor?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.