1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è molto più alta di me."

"Lei è molto più alta di me."

Translation:She is much taller than me.

April 23, 2013

70 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

Couldn't this also be "You are much taller than me"?


Chris123456

In theory yes - you could use "Lei" which is the formal "you" if you were talking to the Queen of England but even then she wouldn't be very impressed because the rest of the sentence is pretty informal and it is from this informality that one understands, in this sentence, we are talking about "She." The capital "L" happens here not to indicate the formal "you" = "Lei" but simply to indicate the beginning of a sentence.


mukkapazza

It could be formal you (it does work in the system) but the sentences here won't force you to use formal you unless it is clearly a sentence you would use with the Queen :) (for things like "La prego di..." or "Posso chiederLe..." we prefer you practice using formal you) If you see Lei at the beginning or middle of a sentence, do feel free to use you unless it seems preposterous in context.


Jackie.Bowers

I'm planning a trip to Italy & assume that a lot of my conversation (with hotel-keepers, waiters, store clerks, etc.) will involve using Lei - even if, in the moment, I'm being informal. No?


bayareaberg

It also depends where you go in Italy. Not to be judgmental, but people are less formal in the South. I used Vorrei in Naples, and they looked at me like they never heard that verb tense.


Thoughtdiva

Yes, it's always safer to address adult strangers with the Lei form. However I find that strangers in Italy sometimes immediately address me with the "tu" form, and I'm in my 30s.


oktaya

Personal experience from a recent trip to Italy. 1 week in Sardigna and 1 week in the rest of Italy. I have never heard anyone use formal anything.


itastudent

I'm from Italy, and we do use the formal "Lei" instead of "tu" a lot.

Anyway, it depends on the situation. For instance, if you are young you would be probably addressed with "tu" from a stranger older than you. That doesn't mean you are supposed to do the same.


Sjurstvold

Not just in theory! This is part of the "Formal You" test. Therefore Lei=You :-(


Ariaflame

Some questions are used in multiple lessons where they fit both.


Traudi751533

It should be, because this exercise is a about the formal you.


wxfrog

Especially since this is a lesson on "Formal You."


PolarBear667564

Since this is the 'formal you', I think Duo is wrong to even suggest 'she'.


Ariaflame

Not at all, both are equally possible. I've encountered this question both when doing the Formal You bits and when doing other lessons where it could be She


SchubertNo21

Normally, I would have used 'she' unfortunately with the formal you being capitalised and at the beginning of this sentence, The formal 'you' complied with the intent of the section. I am sure it was a trick question by Duo to implant in our mindsthat the use of 'Lei' does not always rely on it starting with a capital 'L'.


Thoughtdiva

I find this link very helpful in knowing when it is technically correct to use I vs me: http://m.wikihow.com/Choose-Between-%22I%22-and-%22Me%22-Correctly However, I never hear anyone talking in the technically correct way in cases like "You are much taller than I". I'm not even sure people would speak to the Queen of England like that -then again, I live in Australia.


oktaya

That is exactly what I passed this question with right now.


Remilio5000

This answer was accepted for me now :)


Jack452828

Should me "much taller than I"


mrlukens

You are right. At a minimum it should also be accepted. Please report it.


Germanlehrerlsu

Jack, properly so, but the vast majority of AE speakers wouldn't say it; they'd say: "than me" -- unless the verb were present: "than I am". My suggestion is to remember the English translation DL provides, even though you consider it incorrect, since it'll help you avoid the mistake of saying in Italian,: "...di io". If you want a language that mirrors your translation take up German.


Rimkunas

Yea I was thinking that too!


russodd

When this sentence is used in the "Formal You" section as a multiple choice question with English answers, shouldn't there be a correct answer that actually translates it as "you" instead of "she"?


thenoblesunfish

Duolingo seems to operate by introducing new words in each lesson, often with more than one meaning (notice how we got the word "sei" meaning "six" before all the other numbers, because it's spelled the same as the word "sei" meaning "you are"). In some cases this is a nice feature because it forces you to think more, but in some cases (like the clitics lessons) I'd say it's too confusing.


carinofranco

It is correct but quite formal English to say she is much taller than I (am), with the "am" being understood. However, almost everyone would say "...than me" in everyday usage.


Donnyw47

It's common, yes, but it's just bad grammar no matter where you're from.. If you complete the sentence, "She is much taller than I (am)," you'll see and hear the difference: "She is much taller than me (am)."


Germanlehrerlsu

Donnyw...You're correct of course, but I have to agree with carinofranco. Use of the objective pronoun, in this case, "me" is much more common than the subject pronoun. I suspect the day will come when it'll be considered the grammatically correct form to use in situations in which a verb is absent.


Germanlehrerlsu

graniemhaol: You're of course correct, but the problem is no one says that in everyday colloquial English, unless the verb "am" is explicit. It's clearly fine to point it out, but there are two reasons in my mind for not only allowing/accepting "me", but in fact showing it as its primary answer: 1st it's what people say and if someone's trying to learn to speak English the way it's spoken rather than what's in grammar books, then Duo's correct in using "me"; secondly for those of us trying to learn Italian it's a lot easier to learn to use the objective pronouns in situations like this rather than subject pronouns if that's what we'd normally do in English.(me & you singular te -- otherwise Italian's like English). So go ahead and insist on "I" and then when expressing the idea in Italian watch how you'll automatically say "...di io".


grainemhaol

I see your point but I believe that learners nonetheless should know the grammatically correct version. Otherwise this inevitably would cause confusion for them when they encounter it in written English. (Perhaps because I'm familiar with French & Spanish) I don't see any possibility of confusing 'di me' with 'di io' or similar. It's good to be aware of both, I agree. For me though, I admit it immediately jarred when I saw it written (as above).


mrlukens

@grainemhaol Agree! One of the benefits that I have found in learning another language is how much it teaches me about my own.


sbarbour

While it’s not true that “nobody says* than I, adding the am makes the sentence correct without its sounding (to some) rather stuffy.


paulmacd

Could this also mean "she is much higher than me" (for example if she were higher up a mountain)?


paulmacd

No, That would be Lei è molto più in alta di me".


PaulFarin1

Un-educated English - should be "than I"


valeriaSor484144

Should be than I! Very poor grammar in English!


gmj1892

So if 'you are much taller than me' is acceptable here, does this mean that Lei (in the formal you sense) is used with è rather than sei? So for 'you are' would i say 'Lei è' or 'Lei sei'?


Thoughtdiva

Yes, you have to stick to the correct verb conjugation, so Lei/ lei always goes with è.


Ispirac

In this part we are talking about formal expression. And it must be like "You are much taller than me"


jgbachand

I politely disagree. I've found that Duolingo also tries to teach by showing contrast. Throwing in the singular feminine is a way of demonstrating its similarity to the formal you, and therefore alerting us to be attentive. Just as in the section on the future perfect, it would put in a few simple future verbs - I assume just so we would recognize the difference.


AndReyes4

What's the difference between a lot taller and much taller in this sentence


Germanlehrerlsu

AndReyes4, not much - they both mean the same thing. I'd say "a lot" is a bit more colloquial than the more standard 'more', that's all.


mrlukens

I suggest that you report this. Both should be accepted.


mrlukens

Duo also accepts "You are much taller than me" but not "You are much higher than me." Why not "higher?"


StephenCoates

I understand what Chris12345 is is saying and agree with that. However, this question (note DL) that this is in the group of questions relating to Formal structures so in this case could not the "Lei" could be It of even He


Constantin642446

Why not "she is way taller than me"?


paulmacd

This is slang/very informal.


ArnoldBirk

... taller than I (am), not ... taller than me (am).


Jo-AnnHan

"She is much taller than me" is grammatically incorrect in English. Is is followed by a subject, "I" and not an object "me".


paulmacd

Not if you accept the existence of disjunctive pronouns in English. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disjunctive_pronoun#%22It's_me%22


SusanWolf5

In perfect English grammar, one would actually translate this sentence as " She is much taller than I (am).


Ks4FQ

Why not very much taller than me


JeaniePres

Just to be picky, the correct English is: She is much taller than I (am). Is it not the nominative case in Italian as well?


paulmacd

See my previous responses about the English disjunctive pronouns. In Italian one uses the 'stressed', or 'disjunctive' pronoun see, http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/italian-disjunctive-or-stressed-pronouns-i-pronomi-tonici.html (note paragraph 4). So no, it is not the nominative case in Italian.


Bev438374

I guess this is a trick question because we are studying the "Formal" in this chapter.


rnutwell

YOU are much taller than me. This lesson is about the formal pronouns.


TerryMay1

She is much taller than I (implied than I am, NOT than me is).


Rimkunas

True that in perfect English this sentence would end with "I" instead of "me." But it's so commonplace (at least in American English) to use "me" instead of "I." It flows better, and it all depends on of you want to be prescriptive vs. descriptive with your grammar. I tend to be more descriptive...the point of language is communication...if the idea was conveyed, then you were successful.


Johnathan1974

This is the formal "You" module, although the subject matter is admittedly informal, why am I marked down for "You are much taller than me", what am I missing?


Alan883247

I know this isn't an English class, but "She is much taller than me" is not correct English. It is "She is much taller than I [am]."


Helen525464

Duo, the English translation should be "She is much taller than I." As in "taller than I am" but without the need to include the verb to go with the first person. So nice to be able to correct Duo's grammar!


Richard296264

"She is much more tall than I" isn't correct? but "taller than me" is? "Taller than I (am)" is correct English, isn't it?


paulmacd

See my previous replies to Jo-AnnHan and SusanWolf5, with links.


Germanlehrerlsu

"She" shouldn't be accepted since this is an exercise on the formal you.


Laura964337

come one. This is about the formal you, and you're marked wrong if you write "YOU ARE A BIT TALLER THAN ME. " HUH????


Laura964337

oops i complained and then found my own error


Stefan_Hey

She? It is just me or something wrong is going on here?


valeriaSor484144

The English should be "...taller than Im"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.