"Lei è molto più alta di me."

Translation:She is much taller than me.

April 23, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jackie.Bowers

Couldn't this also be "You are much taller than me"?


Chris123456

In theory yes - you could use "Lei" which is the formal "you" if you were talking to the Queen of England but even then she wouldn't be very impressed because the rest of the sentence is pretty informal and it is from this informality that one understands, in this sentence, we are talking about "She." The capital "L" happens here not to indicate the formal "you" = "Lei" but simply to indicate the beginning of a sentence.


mukkapazza

It could be formal you (it does work in the system) but the sentences here won't force you to use formal you unless it is clearly a sentence you would use with the Queen :) (for things like "La prego di..." or "Posso chiederLe..." we prefer you practice using formal you) If you see Lei at the beginning or middle of a sentence, do feel free to use you unless it seems preposterous in context.


Jackie.Bowers

I'm planning a trip to Italy & assume that a lot of my conversation (with hotel-keepers, waiters, store clerks, etc.) will involve using Lei - even if, in the moment, I'm being informal. No?


bayareaberg

It also depends where you go in Italy. Not to be judgmental, but people are less formal in the South. I used Vorrei in Naples, and they looked at me like they never heard that verb tense.


oktaya

Personal experience from a recent trip to Italy. 1 week in Sardigna and 1 week in the rest of Italy. I have never heard anyone use formal anything.


itastudent

I'm from Italy, and we do use the formal "Lei" instead of "tu" a lot.

Anyway, it depends on the situation. For instance, if you are young you would be probably addressed with "tu" from a stranger older than you. That doesn't mean you are supposed to do the same.


Thoughtdiva

Yes, it's always safer to address adult strangers with the Lei form. However I find that strangers in Italy sometimes immediately address me with the "tu" form, and I'm in my 30s.


Sjurstvold

Not just in theory! This is part of the "Formal You" test. Therefore Lei=You :-(


Ariaflame

Some questions are used in multiple lessons where they fit both.


Traudi751533

It should be, because this exercise is a about the formal you.


wxfrog

Especially since this is a lesson on "Formal You."


PolarBear667564

Since this is the 'formal you', I think Duo is wrong to even suggest 'she'.


Ariaflame

Not at all, both are equally possible. I've encountered this question both when doing the Formal You bits and when doing other lessons where it could be She


SchubertNo21

Normally, I would have used 'she' unfortunately with the formal you being capitalised and at the beginning of this sentence, The formal 'you' complied with the intent of the section. I am sure it was a trick question by Duo to implant in our mindsthat the use of 'Lei' does not always rely on it starting with a capital 'L'.


Thoughtdiva

I find this link very helpful in knowing when it is technically correct to use I vs me: http://m.wikihow.com/Choose-Between-%22I%22-and-%22Me%22-Correctly However, I never hear anyone talking in the technically correct way in cases like "You are much taller than I". I'm not even sure people would speak to the Queen of England like that -then again, I live in Australia.


JamesOGrad3

It is at least now. I initially answered "You are taller than me" and got told I was wrong and it should be she. I then answered "She is taller than me" and was STILL wrong as I had ignored molto.

then I tried "You are much taller than me" and it was happy.

Sometimes the suggested answer is confusing like that.


Jack452828

Should me "much taller than I"


mrlukens

You are right. At a minimum it should also be accepted. Please report it.


russodd

When this sentence is used in the "Formal You" section as a multiple choice question with English answers, shouldn't there be a correct answer that actually translates it as "you" instead of "she"?


thenoblesunfish

Duolingo seems to operate by introducing new words in each lesson, often with more than one meaning (notice how we got the word "sei" meaning "six" before all the other numbers, because it's spelled the same as the word "sei" meaning "you are"). In some cases this is a nice feature because it forces you to think more, but in some cases (like the clitics lessons) I'd say it's too confusing.


carinofranco

It is correct but quite formal English to say she is much taller than I (am), with the "am" being understood. However, almost everyone would say "...than me" in everyday usage.


Donnyw47

It's common, yes, but it's just bad grammar no matter where you're from.. If you complete the sentence, "She is much taller than I (am)," you'll see and hear the difference: "She is much taller than me (am)."


Germanlehrerlsu

Donnyw...You're correct of course, but I have to agree with carinofranco. Use of the objective pronoun, in this case, "me" is much more common than the subject pronoun. I suspect the day will come when it'll be considered the grammatically correct form to use in situations in which a verb is absent.


beSpc8

I agree. The proper translation should be "than I", especially since this is the FORMAL lesson. Duolingo, you lose one heart!


gmj1892

So if 'you are much taller than me' is acceptable here, does this mean that Lei (in the formal you sense) is used with è rather than sei? So for 'you are' would i say 'Lei è' or 'Lei sei'?


Thoughtdiva

Yes, you have to stick to the correct verb conjugation, so Lei/ lei always goes with è.


ArnoldBirk

... taller than I (am), not ... taller than me (am).


Richard296264

"She is much more tall than I" isn't correct? but "taller than me" is? "Taller than I (am)" is correct English, isn't it?


paulmacd

See my previous replies to Jo-AnnHan and SusanWolf5, with links.


Jo-AnnHan

"She is much taller than me" is grammatically incorrect in English. Is is followed by a subject, "I" and not an object "me".


paulmacd

Not if you accept the existence of disjunctive pronouns in English. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disjunctive_pronoun#%22It's_me%22


Johnathan1974

This is the formal "You" module, although the subject matter is admittedly informal, why am I marked down for "You are much taller than me", what am I missing?


Alan883247

I know this isn't an English class, but "She is much taller than me" is not correct English. It is "She is much taller than I [am]."


valeriaSor484144

Should be than I! Very poor grammar in English!


Helen525464

Duo, the English translation should be "She is much taller than I." As in "taller than I am" but without the need to include the verb to go with the first person. So nice to be able to correct Duo's grammar!


Katrina71717

Why is this in the formal you section??????


Stefan_Hey

Because in formal form the sentence means:
”You are much taller than me “


KeithDunst

Accented options are missing when I need them

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.