"Lei è molto più alta di me."

Translation:She is much taller than me.

April 23, 2013

51 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

Couldn't this also be "You are much taller than me"?

April 23, 2013

Chris123456

In theory yes - you could use "Lei" which is the formal "you" if you were talking to the Queen of England but even then she wouldn't be very impressed because the rest of the sentence is pretty informal and it is from this informality that one understands, in this sentence, we are talking about "She." The capital "L" happens here not to indicate the formal "you" = "Lei" but simply to indicate the beginning of a sentence.

April 23, 2013

mukkapazza

It could be formal you (it does work in the system) but the sentences here won't force you to use formal you unless it is clearly a sentence you would use with the Queen :) (for things like "La prego di..." or "Posso chiederLe..." we prefer you practice using formal you) If you see Lei at the beginning or middle of a sentence, do feel free to use you unless it seems preposterous in context.

April 23, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

I'm planning a trip to Italy & assume that a lot of my conversation (with hotel-keepers, waiters, store clerks, etc.) will involve using Lei - even if, in the moment, I'm being informal. No?

April 28, 2013

bayareaberg

It also depends where you go in Italy. Not to be judgmental, but people are less formal in the South. I used Vorrei in Naples, and they looked at me like they never heard that verb tense.

September 20, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Yes, it's always safer to address adult strangers with the Lei form. However I find that strangers in Italy sometimes immediately address me with the "tu" form, and I'm in my 30s.

June 9, 2013

oktaya

Personal experience from a recent trip to Italy. 1 week in Sardigna and 1 week in the rest of Italy. I have never heard anyone use formal anything.

July 20, 2013

itastudent

I'm from Italy, and we do use the formal "Lei" instead of "tu" a lot.

Anyway, it depends on the situation. For instance, if you are young you would be probably addressed with "tu" from a stranger older than you. That doesn't mean you are supposed to do the same.

October 24, 2013

Sjurstvold

Not just in theory! This is part of the "Formal You" test. Therefore Lei=You :-(

December 3, 2018

Ariaflame

Some questions are used in multiple lessons where they fit both.

January 14, 2019

Traudi751533

It should be, because this exercise is a about the formal you.

September 12, 2018

wxfrog

Especially since this is a lesson on "Formal You."

February 10, 2019

Thoughtdiva

I find this link very helpful in knowing when it is technically correct to use I vs me: http://m.wikihow.com/Choose-Between-%22I%22-and-%22Me%22-Correctly However, I never hear anyone talking in the technically correct way in cases like "You are much taller than I". I'm not even sure people would speak to the Queen of England like that -then again, I live in Australia.

June 9, 2013

oktaya

That is exactly what I passed this question with right now.

July 20, 2013

PolarBear667564

Since this is the 'formal you', I think Duo is wrong to even suggest 'she'.

August 11, 2018

Ariaflame

Not at all, both are equally possible. I've encountered this question both when doing the Formal You bits and when doing other lessons where it could be She

January 14, 2019

SchubertNo21

Normally, I would have used 'she' unfortunately with the formal you being capitalised and at the beginning of this sentence, The formal 'you' complied with the intent of the section. I am sure it was a trick question by Duo to implant in our mindsthat the use of 'Lei' does not always rely on it starting with a capital 'L'.

March 11, 2019

Jack452828

Should me "much taller than I"

July 29, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Jack, properly so, but the vast majority of AE speakers wouldn't say it; they'd say: "than me" -- unless the verb were present: "than I am". My suggestion is to remember the English translation DL provides, even though you consider it incorrect, since it'll help you avoid the mistake of saying in Italian,: "...di io". If you want a language that mirrors your translation take up German.

July 29, 2017

mrlukens

You are right. At a minimum it should also be accepted. Please report it.

May 16, 2018

russodd

When this sentence is used in the "Formal You" section as a multiple choice question with English answers, shouldn't there be a correct answer that actually translates it as "you" instead of "she"?

July 30, 2013

thenoblesunfish

Duolingo seems to operate by introducing new words in each lesson, often with more than one meaning (notice how we got the word "sei" meaning "six" before all the other numbers, because it's spelled the same as the word "sei" meaning "you are"). In some cases this is a nice feature because it forces you to think more, but in some cases (like the clitics lessons) I'd say it's too confusing.

April 17, 2014

carinofranco

It is correct but quite formal English to say she is much taller than I (am), with the "am" being understood. However, almost everyone would say "...than me" in everyday usage.

June 12, 2013

Donnyw47

It's common, yes, but it's just bad grammar no matter where you're from.. If you complete the sentence, "She is much taller than I (am)," you'll see and hear the difference: "She is much taller than me (am)."

February 11, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Donnyw...You're correct of course, but I have to agree with carinofranco. Use of the objective pronoun, in this case, "me" is much more common than the subject pronoun. I suspect the day will come when it'll be considered the grammatically correct form to use in situations in which a verb is absent.

February 12, 2017

paulmacd

Could this also mean "she is much higher than me" (for example if she were higher up a mountain)?

December 11, 2016

paulmacd

No, That would be Lei è molto più in alta di me".

April 20, 2018

grainemhaol

"Than I" !

July 3, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

graniemhaol: You're of course correct, but the problem is no one says that in everyday colloquial English, unless the verb "am" is explicit. It's clearly fine to point it out, but there are two reasons in my mind for not only allowing/accepting "me", but in fact showing it as its primary answer: 1st it's what people say and if someone's trying to learn to speak English the way it's spoken rather than what's in grammar books, then Duo's correct in using "me"; secondly for those of us trying to learn Italian it's a lot easier to learn to use the objective pronouns in situations like this rather than subject pronouns if that's what we'd normally do in English.(me & you singular te -- otherwise Italian's like English). So go ahead and insist on "I" and then when expressing the idea in Italian watch how you'll automatically say "...di io".

July 3, 2017

grainemhaol

I see your point but I believe that learners nonetheless should know the grammatically correct version. Otherwise this inevitably would cause confusion for them when they encounter it in written English. (Perhaps because I'm familiar with French & Spanish) I don't see any possibility of confusing 'di me' with 'di io' or similar. It's good to be aware of both, I agree. For me though, I admit it immediately jarred when I saw it written (as above).

July 13, 2017

mrlukens

@grainemhaol Agree! One of the benefits that I have found in learning another language is how much it teaches me about my own.

May 16, 2018

sbarbour

While it’s not true that “nobody says* than I, adding the am makes the sentence correct without its sounding (to some) rather stuffy.

August 3, 2018

gmj1892

So if 'you are much taller than me' is acceptable here, does this mean that Lei (in the formal you sense) is used with è rather than sei? So for 'you are' would i say 'Lei è' or 'Lei sei'?

August 29, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Yes, you have to stick to the correct verb conjugation, so Lei/ lei always goes with è.

August 29, 2013

Ispirac

In this part we are talking about formal expression. And it must be like "You are much taller than me"

November 24, 2013

jgbachand

I politely disagree. I've found that Duolingo also tries to teach by showing contrast. Throwing in the singular feminine is a way of demonstrating its similarity to the formal you, and therefore alerting us to be attentive. Just as in the section on the future perfect, it would put in a few simple future verbs - I assume just so we would recognize the difference.

November 28, 2013

AndReyes4

What's the difference between a lot taller and much taller in this sentence

March 26, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

AndReyes4, not much - they both mean the same thing. I'd say "a lot" is a bit more colloquial than the more standard 'more', that's all.

March 26, 2018

mrlukens

I suggest that you report this. Both should be accepted.

May 16, 2018

mrlukens

Duo also accepts "You are much taller than me" but not "You are much higher than me." Why not "higher?"

April 19, 2018

StephenCoates

I understand what Chris12345 is is saying and agree with that. However, this question (note DL) that this is in the group of questions relating to Formal structures so in this case could not the "Lei" could be It of even He

May 11, 2018

Constantin642446

Why not "she is way taller than me"?

June 14, 2018

paulmacd

This is slang/very informal.

June 14, 2018

ArnoldBirk

... taller than I (am), not ... taller than me (am).

September 7, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

"She is much taller than me" is grammatically incorrect in English. Is is followed by a subject, "I" and not an object "me".

November 18, 2018

paulmacd

Not if you accept the existence of disjunctive pronouns in English. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disjunctive_pronoun#%22It's_me%22

November 18, 2018

SusanWolf5

In perfect English grammar, one would actually translate this sentence as " She is much taller than I (am).

December 6, 2018

paulmacd

Unless you accept that "than" can be a preposition. See https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/than-what-follows-it-and-why

December 6, 2018

Ks4FQ

Why not very much taller than me

December 18, 2018

JeaniePres

Just to be picky, the correct English is: She is much taller than I (am). Is it not the nominative case in Italian as well?

January 1, 2019

paulmacd

See my previous responses about the English disjunctive pronouns. In Italian one uses the 'stressed', or 'disjunctive' pronoun see, http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/italian-disjunctive-or-stressed-pronouns-i-pronomi-tonici.html (note paragraph 4). So no, it is not the nominative case in Italian.

January 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.