1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You all love the gods."

"You all love the gods."

Translation:Deos amatis.

October 21, 2019

4 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Yikes! I took it very literally: "You all" (Vos omnes) "love the gods" (deos amatis), and it was not accepted.

If "Vos omnes deos amatis" is 'wrong' for "You all love the gods," I wonder how it would be translated?!


PERCE_NEIGE

That's normal, "you all" is here to mean without any ambiguity the "vos" (plural you) non existent in English.


SuzanneNussbaum

(Sorry--what's normal? I'm not sure I understand your comment.)


SeanMeaneyPL

You all? Come on, Duo. You can do better.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.