1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mmefurahi"

"Mmefurahi"

Translation:You are happy

October 21, 2019

4 Comments


ZVhqWtHF

I think it is past, so " You were happy"?


machieng

-me- is the tense infix for present perfect tense. Past would be "Mlifurahi"


PeterGauli

So, "you have been happy" wiuld be the accurate translation.


machieng

that's perfect continuous tense, which translates to 'mmekuwa mkifurahi' i.e. 'you have been in the state of happiness'

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32162103

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.