1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I will sing together with UB…

"I will sing together with UB40 at the concert."

Translation:E hīmeni pū au me UB40 ma ka ʻaha mele.

October 21, 2019

9 Comments


Chasavaqe

Is there a reason why some future tense sentences use "E ... ana", while others use just "E ... "?


HklaniClee

Sometimes it's a fine distinction. E...ana (most of the time) is a simple future tense, and I usually translate it into English as "going to" do something. E tends to indicate that there is some sense of obligation, so I usually translate it as "will" instead of "going to." But often it is a pretty fine distinction, as in this sentence.


Joshua811196

But if it wasn't the "au" it would be the imperative form right?


PatrickBra289091

Wrong: "E hīmeni au pū me UB40 ma ka ʻaha mele." I was close. The words "au" and "pu" need to be switched.


GeraldMath4

Me too. I proofread before submitting, and noticed I had forgotten to put "ana" in. :-(
Maybe "ana" distinguishes "going to" from "will"?


jt_air

yeah, future tense is e - ana
e himeni ana au me ub40 ma ka aha mele

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.