1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Noli appropinquare."

"Noli appropinquare."

Translation:Don't approach.

October 21, 2019

2 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

"Don't come close!" would seem to be a good translation of Noli appropinquare!


AnnaParodi

I love how this speaker pronounces this sentence.

I thought the best among his ones was "Latrinae sunt sordidae."

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33884444

but now I'm not so sure any more. Also because they go together very well

"Noli appropinquare: latrinae sunt sordidae!"

is this a mild suggestion for a new sentence? ^_^/

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started