1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Noli appropinquare."

"Noli appropinquare."

Translation:Don't approach.

October 21, 2019

4 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

"Don't come close!" would seem to be a good translation of Noli appropinquare!


[deactivated user]

    I love how this speaker pronounces this sentence.

    I thought the best among his ones was "Latrinae sunt sordidae."

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33884444

    but now I'm not so sure any more. Also because they go together very well

    "Noli appropinquare: latrinae sunt sordidae!"

    is this a mild suggestion for a new sentence? ^_^/


TheLandingEagle

    This sounds like the police, just before they say "show me you hands!"


Flander85

    Very useful, NOW!

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.