1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The doctor visits the archit…

"The doctor visits the architects."

Translation:Medicus architectos visitat.

October 22, 2019

6 Comments


byaku4

Why not architecti


Moopish

If the architects were doing the visiting then architecti (nominative plural) would be used. Since the architects are the ones being visited we use architectos (accusative plural).


krllcr
  1. Medica (female) considered as an error.
  2. Why "visitat" but not "visit" (singular)?

VascoFlora

I wrote: Medica architectas visitat. Duolingo corrected me and wrote: architectos. Is it unthinkable that architects could also be women ?


denniswona

I never knew there is an accusative plural .

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.