1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Our temple is sacred and bea…

"Our temple is sacred and beautiful."

Translation:Templum nostrum est sacrum et pulchrum.

October 22, 2019

14 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

"Templum nostrum sacrum est et pulchrum". Is it acceptable? I mean not too uncommon in Latin? I think it emphasizes "pulchrum"? (sacrum est, et pulchrum)


EdwardMRoche

Why is it not in the nominative case?


Theo639847

My question too. Templum is here subject, not object so I don't understand the accusativus here.


JerseyJimH

I don't understand why its not Noster instead of nostrum given its describing the temple which is nominative.


erickarnell

Templum is neuter. Neuter nominative


erickarnell

Templum is 2nd declension neuter nominative. It looks like 2nd declension masculine accusative.


GunnarRica

I get that "Templum" is NOM and ACC, but why does it look like everything else in the sentence is in the accusative case when the only verb is "est"? Shouldn't everything be nominative? What am I missing here?


TiagoRodri856988

In neuter nouns, the nominative and the accusative are always identical. For a second-declension neuter noun like templum, both NOM and ACC singular are templum, while NOM and ACC plural are templa. All other forms are the same as the rest of the second-declension forms (GEN sing templī, DAT/ABL sing templō, GEN pl templōrum, DAT/ABL pl templīs).


noatakamon

'Templo noster est sacro et pulchro' shouldn't this be accepted


Caversham

Why should it be in the ablative?


noatakamon

isnt templo in nominative singular and templum is in accusative singular?


Helen640630

I put; Nostrum templum pulchrum sacrum est.


MtKantr

It is correct, only the substantive verb should be at the end. Correct cause templum is in neutrum, nominative form so sacra and pulchra should be in neutrum as well.


ArkapravaB2

Is " nostrum templum sacrum et phulcrum est" correct

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.