1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That building is there."

"That building is there."

Translation:Gedung itu ada di sana.

October 22, 2019

3 Comments


AdamLewis14

I think DualLingo should have help not dependant on the community. Especially when new phrases are introduced. I didn't know what this meant.


VirginiaCh617896

I agree. I think the folks who designed the lessons should be involved in giving feedback because they are the only ones who know the intentions behind each exercise and example. Other Indonesians who answer in these forums may not be linguist specialists even though they are native speakers.


VirginiaCh617896

Previously, Duolingo explained that verbs are not always needed in Indonesian sentences. For example one can say "Saya adha di rumah" is the same as "Saya di rumah." Does it also apply in this case where one can also say, "Gedung itu di sana."?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.