1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You do not sleep in the shop…

"You do not sleep in the shop."

Translation:In taberna non dormis.

October 22, 2019

4 Comments


SnarlsBarky

I don't know how long it's been there, but adding the choice "My answer should not be accepted" to the report list is a very good thing. I can't count the number of times I've used the wrong noun ending and had my answer accepted but classified as having included a "typo."


JasonGilli14

How true. If I get the case ending wrong, I got the exercise wrong, and should see it again at the end of the lesson.


SimonRusht1

Is 'taberna' accusative?


noxnoxnox

It is in the ablative case (really, tabernā). Accusative would be tabernam. The preposition in has the basic meaning "in"/"on" with the ablative case and "into" with the accusative case.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started