1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Illi sunt severi."

"Illi sunt severi."

Translation:They are strict.

October 22, 2019

12 Comments


RhiannonMcBride

I just tried stern instead of strict, and it works, should anyone else want variety.


Arnubius

Although "strict" works but isn't "severe" a more faithful translation?


SimonRusht1

Is 'severi' masculine/nominative/plural to agree with the verb?


Moopish

It's to agree with illi.


JohnSmith2142

Is illi the plural of ille, illa, or something else?


Moopish

It's the plural of ille essentially. illi is nominative masculine plural.


joelle.mar

For me, severe, stern if you want, and strict aren't identical. I WAS SEVERE LIKE MY MOTHER WAS. But you can say: There are still some young couples who are strict with their children. THEY ARE COOLER THAN WE WERE.


jon543430

Bothers me so much that a typo is sometimes correct, sometimes incorrect. But misspelling a name is always incorrect


joelle.mar

ILLI IS A DEMONSTRATIVE FORM WHICH IS NOT CORRECTLY TRANSLATED IN ENGLISH !


joelle.mar

I WENT TOO FAST. I WANTED TO COMMENT ON THE PREVIOUS SENTENCE. femina uxorem habet. Why, habet. IT SHOULD BE, Est. Don't you think so ?


RhiannonMcBride

Nope. Perfectly acceptable this way.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.