1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Illi sunt severi."

"Illi sunt severi."

Translation:They are strict.

October 22, 2019

6 Comments


RhiannonMcBride

I just tried stern instead of strict, and it works, should anyone else want variety.


Arnubius

Although "strict" works but isn't "severe" a more faithful translation?


mizinamo

A "faithful" translation is one that captures the original meaning.

Which may or may not be one that uses words most closely related to the original, or that uses a similar word order to the original.


paulingames194

A faithful translation is one that brings the original meaning AND sounds natural, this is the ideal translation


SimonRusht1

Is 'severi' masculine/nominative/plural to agree with the verb?


Moopish

It's to agree with illi.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.