1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Pero es corta."

"Pero es corta."

Translation:But it is short.

April 23, 2013

56 Comments


Driic

bajo = short corto = short

what is the difference between bajo and corto? :)


Shafica

I think Corto and largo generally indicate length. (El vestido es corto. The dress is short.) Bajo and alto generally indicate height. (El hombre es bajo. The man is short.)


RAMOSRAUL

the difference is that bajo means low really. In Spanish you don't say that somebody is "short", but "low".


Blas_de_Lezo00

If we are talking about people, "short" refers to the hight of a person. In Spanish we say "alto" (tall) and "bajo" (short). Mary is short = María es baja (feminine gender)

If we are talking about things, "short" refers to the length of something. In Spanish we say "largo" (long) and "corto" (short). My hair is short = Mi pelo está corto (masculine gender).


ron.seymour

Hi Blas_de_Lezo00, thank so much for this explanation. After well over two years on Duolingo I have not assimilated the difference between 'bajo' and 'corto'.


PennyJC

I thougj bajo meant under


LiaSchr

I believe under is "debajo"


Handrisuselo

"Bajo" is for people (or animals) while "corto" is for unanimated things.


dillbey

baj@ = short, not tall;
cort@ = short, not long.
And this difference (that others have explained well) is why "she's short" is NOT accepted, as that would be es baja.


sloppycoder

Did anyone else put "perro es corta" :-P I can see why thats wrong but would "El perro es corta" work for (the dog is short)?


Elliemaebee

Using cortA, if i is a female dog, you can say 'la perra es corta' but for 'el perro' it must be cortO.


Kmoorhead4

In my corrected answer, they used "pero" instead of "perro" to say "but it is short". I put the same thing :)


Thewolfgirl7

I did that on a different question. Apparently I didn't have the right ear to hear it.


mingpei_101

yes, i did cuz the speaker wasn't so good I heard perro


Peggy586068

That was what I heard!! :)


Ampus_Questor

The 'r' must have been on a roll then.


Woodman70

Or, "Eso fuera que ella dijo"


Tim91292

Thats what she said


dude2253

That's what she said...


dittgeaj

Couldn't this also be translated as "but HE is short" or "but SHE is short?" It says the only acceptable answer is IT


tomstamp

No, because the word "corta" ending in "a" indicates she.


mrule

If "a" indicates "she" then why is "it" the only accepted answer? I think the answer is that, idiomatically, "bajo" is always used when saying a person is short. This means that, although "corta" appears to agree with an (omitted) feminine subject, Duo would prefer that it be translated as "it", to avoid the confusion. Now, it could be the case that we have a personified, short object, with feminine grammatical gender, and might say "she is short" about this inanimate object. However, this usage would be very rare in practice in English, so Duo doesn't support it.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it can be an inanimate object, or a metaphorical one. But the translation in English would be "it is short". Ex: La vida, ella es corta! = Life, it's short!


sean.mullen

The only acceptable answer is IT because corta refers to a short-length feminine object, never women. This sentence means "It (the feminine object) is short."


thesarahdanger

I think bajo means short in terms of height (short vs. tall), while corto means short in terms of length (short vs. long). "But she is short" wouldn't necessarily be correct, because the feminine "corta" could be referring to a feminine object (for example, if the "it" they are referring to is "la falda") instead of a female person.


narcisak

Dosn't Pero mean dog!? That's just confusing!


PERCE_NEIGE

Pero= but. Perro=dog. Not pronounced the same.


Jeevikaa_nan

Why cant we use sino , in the above sentence. As "sino es corta".


mrule

Perro is dog, I think.


TheAbsurdArtist

Given the lack of context the dialog we hear, how are we to distinguish between pero and perro?


THeNeeno

The best way is to learn to pronounce them correctly yourself. Practice over and over. If you learn to say them correctly, the difference is obvious.

Single 'r' in Spanish is softer than the typical English speaker pronounces the letter 'r'. It is almost like a soft 'd' sound in English. Think of the 'dd' sound in "added". The tongue touches the top of the mouth a little ways behind the teeth. It doesn't sound like the English 'r'.

'rr' is like trying to purr like a cat or imitating the sound of a motor. At least that's the easiest way to learn how to roll it. You'll then have to practice so you don't draw it out too long. I've heard some English speakers, so proud of themselves at their ability to roll their 'rr' that they sounded almost like they were either making fun of the sound or becoming cats.

Saying them correctly will help you hear them correctly. I learned that in studying French! Side note, it is important to learn the differences between pronouncing, perro, pero, and pedo. Seriously.


Herb13

Listen for the "r" trill. Perro has a more "lasting" trill. Perrrrro to exaggerate.


PERCE_NEIGE

1/The pronounciation of "perro", if it's not written 2/"perro" is masculine, "perra" is feminine 3/ a small dog = un perro pequeño, una perra pequeña (female). Corto can't be used here.


BrianOh30

aggghhh!! I accidentally said "perro Instead of "pero" Why don't they count that as a typo?!


rowlandcw

If "it" has no gender, by default shouldn't the gender be masculine = corto?


olimo

The gender of "it" will depend on what you mean by it. For example: "Tengo una escalera, pero es corta".


Jeevikaa_nan

Why cant we use sino , in the above sentence. As "sino es corta".


silvana.d

In bulgarian is the same. We don't use carta=short when we talk about people. We use bajo=low... :D


Dalton734025

This is one line you don't want to hear in bed


DenaliMiss1

Please Please Please keep to appropriate comments... There are kids on this program


ElizavetaR13

I though es was he/she/it?


CarsonRein3

This doesn't make sense


Fiddlestic4

That's what she said ;)


Hambones500

Duo indicated "But it's brief" as the correct answer. So, not a dog, an intimate female noun wrt concise communications? Is a tweet female? Lol


Smackems

Pffff she aint worth the trouble.


Frank556756

that' s what she said


Dustin267489

"Pero es corta". Thats what she said... unfortunately.


11Mars1943

As the adjective corta is feminine and represents a female being, the pronoun should be "she" and not "it" which, being neutral,represents a thing. The correct answer should be "SHE is short".


BradTangen

Perro es corta. (Porque el perro acaba de venir del barbero.)


pabloquacious

I translated "but she is short" because the pronoun is unspecified but the adjective's gender is female. Why was this marked wrong?


dillbey

Did you bother to read other's questions?!!
baj@ = short, not tall;
cort@ = short, not long.
And this difference (that others have explained well) is why "she's short" is NOT accepted, as that would be es baja.


nqCEv80d

The audio does not sound correct. I heard "gorda"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.