"Peroescorta."

Translation:But it is short.

5 years ago

54 Comments


Driic
Driic

bajo = short corto = short

what is the difference between bajo and corto? :)

5 years ago

Shafica

I think Corto and largo generally indicate length. (El vestido es corto. The dress is short.) Bajo and alto generally indicate height. (El hombre es bajo. The man is short.)

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

the difference is that bajo means low really. In Spanish you don't say that somebody is "short", but "low".

5 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

If we are talking about people, "short" refers to the hight of a person. In Spanish we say "alto" (tall) and "bajo" (short). Mary is short = María es baja (feminine gender)

If we are talking about things, "short" refers to the length of something. In Spanish we say "largo" (long) and "corto" (short). My hair is short = Mi pelo está corto (masculine gender).

10 months ago

ron.seymour

Hi Blas_de_Lezo00, thank so much for this explanation. After well over two years on Duolingo I have not assimilated the difference between 'bajo' and 'corto'.

1 month ago

PennyJC

I thougj bajo meant under

1 year ago

LiaCaran

I believe under is "debajo"

1 year ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

"Bajo" is for people (or animals) while "corto" is for unanimated things.

7 months ago

sloppycoder

Did anyone else put "perro es corta" :-P I can see why thats wrong but would "El perro es corta" work for (the dog is short)?

5 years ago

Elliemaebee

Using cortA, if i is a female dog, you can say 'la perra es corta' but for 'el perro' it must be cortO.

5 years ago

Kmoorhead4

In my corrected answer, they used "pero" instead of "perro" to say "but it is short". I put the same thing :)

4 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

I did that on a different question. Apparently I didn't have the right ear to hear it.

5 years ago

mingpei_101

yes, i did cuz the speaker wasn't so good I heard perro

1 year ago

Peggy586068

That was what I heard!! :)

1 year ago

luketkin

ella dijo

4 years ago

Woodman70

Or, "Eso fuera que ella dijo"

1 year ago

Tim91292

Thats what she said

1 year ago

dude2253

That's what she said...

1 year ago

dittgeaj

Couldn't this also be translated as "but HE is short" or "but SHE is short?" It says the only acceptable answer is IT

5 years ago

tomstamp

No, because the word "corta" ending in "a" indicates she.

5 years ago

mrule
mrule

If "a" indicates "she" then why is "it" the only accepted answer? I think the answer is that, idiomatically, "bajo" is always used when saying a person is short. This means that, although "corta" appears to agree with an (omitted) feminine subject, Duo would prefer that it be translated as "it", to avoid the confusion. Now, it could be the case that we have a personified, short object, with feminine grammatical gender, and might say "she is short" about this inanimate object. However, this usage would be very rare in practice in English, so Duo doesn't support it.

5 years ago

mazemortga

I agree and answered she is short

6 months ago

thesarahdanger

I think bajo means short in terms of height (short vs. tall), while corto means short in terms of length (short vs. long). "But she is short" wouldn't necessarily be correct, because the feminine "corta" could be referring to a feminine object (for example, if the "it" they are referring to is "la falda") instead of a female person.

5 years ago

narcisak

Dosn't Pero mean dog!? That's just confusing!

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Pero= but. Perro=dog. Not pronounced the same.

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Why cant we use sino , in the above sentence. As "sino es corta".

4 years ago

mrule
mrule

Perro is dog, I think.

4 years ago

CJFloyd

Given the lack of context the dialog we hear, how are we to distinguish between pero and perro?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

The best way is to learn to pronounce them correctly yourself. Practice over and over. If you learn to say them correctly, the difference is obvious.

Single 'r' in Spanish is softer than the typical English speaker pronounces the letter 'r'. It is almost like a soft 'd' sound in English. Think of the 'dd' sound in "added". The tongue touches the top of the mouth a little ways behind the teeth. It doesn't sound like the English 'r'.

'rr' is like trying to purr like a cat or imitating the sound of a motor. At least that's the easiest way to learn how to roll it. You'll then have to practice so you don't draw it out too long. I've heard some English speakers, so proud of themselves at their ability to roll their 'rr' that they sounded almost like they were either making fun of the sound or becoming cats.

Saying them correctly will help you hear them correctly. I learned that in studying French! Side note, it is important to learn the differences between pronouncing, perro, pero, and pedo. Seriously.

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Listen for the "r" trill. Perro has a more "lasting" trill. Perrrrro to exaggerate.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

1/The pronounciation of "perro", if it's not written 2/"perro" is masculine, "perra" is feminine 3/ a small dog = un perro pequeño, una perra pequeña (female). Corto can't be used here.

4 years ago

BrianOh30

aggghhh!! I accidentally said "perro Instead of "pero" Why don't they count that as a typo?!

1 year ago

WillieBarr

I do not know

11 months ago

chodjat

Sounds bad

10 months ago

Fiddlestic4

That's what she said ;)

8 months ago

groomer2

shouldn't "But it is small" be pero es pequeno?

5 years ago

tanataviele

pequeño = small, not short

5 years ago

Vatnid
Vatnid

It's pequeño, with the diacritic.

5 years ago

rowlandcw

If "it" has no gender, by default shouldn't the gender be masculine = corto?

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

The gender of "it" will depend on what you mean by it. For example: "Tengo una escalera, pero es corta".

5 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Why cant we use sino , in the above sentence. As "sino es corta".

4 years ago

silvana.d
silvana.d

In bulgarian is the same. We don't use carta=short when we talk about people. We use bajo=low... :D

3 years ago

Dalton734025

This is one line you don't want to hear in bed

1 year ago

DenaliMiss1

Please Please Please keep to appropriate comments... There are kids on this program

1 year ago

WillieBarr

I almost put si

11 months ago

walter239790
walter239790

why is "He is small" wrong ?

10 months ago

ElizavetaR13

I though es was he/she/it?

10 months ago

CarsonRein3

This doesn't make sense

10 months ago

ChaosScroll
ChaosScroll

Its not long enough!!

9 months ago

rabidlemur
rabidlemur

¡Eso dijo ella!

8 months ago

Hambones500
Hambones500

Duo indicated "But it's brief" as the correct answer. So, not a dog, an intimate female noun wrt concise communications? Is a tweet female? Lol

7 months ago

Smackems

Pffff she aint worth the trouble.

7 months ago

frank556756

that' s what she said

6 months ago

Dustin267489

"Pero es corta". Thats what she said... unfortunately.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.