1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I want to exit."

"I want to exit."

Translation:Exire volo.

October 22, 2019

7 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

"I want to go out." Does "to exit" really get used like this, in English?!


mbrasseau

If I am wanting to "go out", it means I'll be going to a bar, dancing, and having fun... not exiting anything.

Our english word exit... which is the same as the latin word, is the most perfect translation.

We might also use the word "leave".


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, definitely, "leave" is a good translation for exīre !

(I'd have said that our English word "exit" is used most often as a noun. "Use the nearest exit" and so forth.)


PERCE_NEIGE

I depends on the context, exit from what? This sentence could be I want to go out/to leave (a place)/to exit.
As we don't know the context, all are correct.


SuzanneNussbaum

I was just making the point that seemed evident to me (but I could be wrong--it's a matter of opinion and taste), that "to go out" is what we commonly say in English. ("They must exit the vehicle" sounds like technocratese, or bureaucratese, to me.)


PERCE_NEIGE

It depends what do you exit. Exit a computer window. To exit a building, a parking lot, a stage. To exit though the back door... You have zero context here, so it's not possible to consider it as unnatural.

They chose "exit" as the default suggestion, because it gives the general idea better than "to go out". It's easier to memorize and to picture in our heads.
"Go out" could make us wonder if it can be used in other situations. I see a little door with "to exit"....

Learning a language is also visual.


SyedMoheel

Well... Not quite yet

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.