1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They sleep there."

"They sleep there."

Translation:Eles dormem lá.

April 23, 2013

24 Comments


wapassou100

Given that there is no context to this statement and that aí, ali and lá all mean "there" shouldn't all 3 options be accepted. We don't know if the bed or place where "they" sleep is near the speaker or listener or far away from both. Without more information how on earth is one suppossed to know that lá is the preferred option of duolingo. Frustrating.


HarryHalle2

I have to pile onto this incredibly stupid gaff on Duolingo's post. It seems that it's been at least two years since the first time someone flagged this exercise, but the program still doesn't accept "aí". Huge fail, Duo!


RuudHier

Seems like the Portuguese course was abandoned years ago unfortunately.


GrannySlasher

I've no idea why "eles dormem aí" is considered wrong. Why can't it be that 'they' sleep where the listener currently is? The listener could be standing where the two dogs sleep for example.


Mallowigi

What's the difference between "ai" and "la" ?


Paulenrique

"Aí" is closer to the speaker or to the person we are talking to. "Lá" is away from they both.


Latcarf

What’s the difference between "ali" and "là", then?


mastakhan

Would also like to know this, I used ai and was penalized, with Duolingo saying it should be ali.


TaneishaGa6

It told me it should be lá


Andar3wson

You can use the "ai" when someone is near of something. "Tem uma aranha ai"


A.n.a.K.

Why is 'dormem lá' wrong?


Andar3wson

'Cause in portugueses you can't use "Dormem lá" without a pronoun.


JohnGrunewald

So I guess we all need the same information: The difference between aqui, aí,alí, and lá. Aqui is easy, but there seems to be a subtle but important difference between the other three. Help!


Paulenrique
  • aqui = here
  • aí = there (near the person you are talking)
  • ali = there (not so far from both speaker and listener)
  • lá = there (far from both speaker and listener)

Moley0603

This is why "aí" seems the most plausible answer, as the speaker is probably pointing to the area where they sleep. Otherwise, he would have said "over there", meaning far away. Reading the comments above, the consensus seems to be that all 3 forms of there should be accepted in this sentence, given that the context is unknown. Duo please review. Thank you.


Ryan726509

Ah, the real teacher steps in where the mindless computer fails! My many thanks, good man!


roselaw

Paulenrique, given that it is two years later and "ai" is still not being accepted, is there anything that you can do about getting this fixed? Thanks.


IAmCrazyHope

Unfortunately I havent seen any activity from Paulo's Duolingo account since near the end of Nov 2019. I remember cuz it was right after Thanksgiving when I realized something was strange. I follow him and his point total hasnt changed at all. And its now Jan18th, 2021. I hope he comes back someday! He was such a big help!


roselaw

That's a huge loss to all of us. Well, I hope he's at least OK, even if he's left Duo.


DesKeogh

No context given. Who knows how far away " there " is.. stupid


regablick

Why not "Eles dormem aí "? I've learnt 2 languages online, but for the first time in my life I feel kind of lost with Duolingo! "Aí, ali, lá" all these words mean "there, over there...". so WHY ONLY "LÁ" IS CORRECT HERE?


TravKRogers

There's no context so all 3 kinds of there are correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.