1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They sleep there."

"They sleep there."

Translation:Eles dormem lá.

April 23, 2013

12 Comments


wapassou100

Given that there is no context to this statement and that aí, ali and lá all mean "there" shouldn't all 3 options be accepted. We don't know if the bed or place where "they" sleep is near the speaker or listener or far away from both. Without more information how on earth is one suppossed to know that lá is the preferred option of duolingo. Frustrating.


GrannySlasher

I've no idea why "eles dormem aí" is considered wrong. Why can't it be that 'they' sleep where the listener currently is? The listener could be standing where the two dogs sleep for example.


Mallowigi

What's the difference between "ai" and "la" ?


Paulenrique

"Aí" is closer to the speaker or to the person we are talking to. "Lá" is away from they both.


Latcarf

What’s the difference between "ali" and "là", then?


mastakhan

Would also like to know this, I used ai and was penalized, with Duolingo saying it should be ali.


A.n.a.K.

Why is 'dormem lá' wrong?


JohnGrunewald

So I guess we all need the same information: The difference between aqui, aí,alí, and lá. Aqui is easy, but there seems to be a subtle but important difference between the other three. Help!


Paulenrique
  • aqui = here
  • aí = there (near the person you are talking)
  • ali = there (not so far from both speaker and listener)
  • lá = there (far from both speaker and listener)

Moley0603

This is why "aí" seems the most plausible answer, as the speaker is probably pointing to the area where they sleep. Otherwise, he would have said "over there", meaning far away. Reading the comments above, the consensus seems to be that all 3 forms of there should be accepted in this sentence, given that the context is unknown. Duo please review. Thank you.


Ryan726509

Ah, the real teacher steps in where the mindless computer fails! My many thanks, good man!


Andar3wson

'Cause in portugueses you can't use "Dormem lá" without a pronoun.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.