"They sleep there."

Translation:Eles dormem lá.

April 23, 2013

11 Comments


wapassou100

Given that there is no context to this statement and that aí, ali and lá all mean "there" shouldn't all 3 options be accepted. We don't know if the bed or place where "they" sleep is near the speaker or listener or far away from both. Without more information how on earth is one suppossed to know that lá is the preferred option of duolingo. Frustrating.

August 8, 2018

Mallowigi

What's the difference between "ai" and "la" ?

April 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"Aí" is closer to the speaker or to the person we are talking to. "Lá" is away from they both.

April 23, 2013

Latcarf

What’s the difference between "ali" and "là", then?

June 28, 2014

mastakhan

Would also like to know this, I used ai and was penalized, with Duolingo saying it should be ali.

June 28, 2014

GrannySlasher

I've no idea why "eles dormem aí" is considered wrong. Why can't it be that 'they' sleep where the listener currently is? The listener could be standing where the two dogs sleep for example.

August 5, 2018

anadlamini91

Why is 'dormem lá' wrong?

April 17, 2017

JohnGrunewald

So I guess we all need the same information: The difference between aqui, aí,alí, and lá. Aqui is easy, but there seems to be a subtle but important difference between the other three. Help!

July 26, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod
  • aqui = here
  • aí = there (near the person you are talking)
  • ali = there (not so far from both speaker and listener)
  • lá = there (far from both speaker and listener)
July 26, 2018

Ryan726509

Ah, the real teacher steps in where the mindless computer fails! My many thanks, good man!

March 4, 2019

Moley0603

This is why "aí" seems the most plausible answer, as the speaker is probably pointing to the area where they sleep. Otherwise, he would have said "over there", meaning far away. Reading the comments above, the consensus seems to be that all 3 forms of there should be accepted in this sentence, given that the context is unknown. Duo please review. Thank you.

September 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.