1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَب أَمْريكِيّ سَعيد"

"أَب أَمْريكِيّ سَعيد"

Translation:a happy American father

October 22, 2019

4 Comments


eastwest_liou

"a American happy father" was wrong. I understand it should be "an" instead of "a", but should "American " not come first as it reflects the right-to-left order in Arabic?


Vismaior

Could it be "father is American happy" i know it makes little sense, but grammatically could it be like that?


gabbrother

I don't think so, as we should focus on the meaning and not necessarily words


izzy369691

How come it doesn't always make me put an a at the beginning of them?? Does it have anything to do with the language??

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.