1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Puedo considerar eso."

"Puedo considerar eso."

Translation:I can consider that.

June 24, 2014

22 Comments


iCorbacho

In Spanish there are no gender-neutral pronouns, it's either la/lo, El/ella eso/esa, etc. There's no reason at all, it's not because you can 'count them' as some have mentioned. It's just the way it is, everything's either male or female (kinda hard for non-binary people, i know) Also, to clarify: THIS: Esto/Esta THAT: Eso/Esa, or, if it's even further, Aquello/Aquella THESE: Estos/Estas THOSE: Esos/Esas, Aquellos/Aquellas


Elizabeth261736

Actually, lo can be used as a gender neutral pronoun. "Lo as a neuter direct object: Lo is used to represent an idea or concept when it is the direct object of a verb."

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/lo.htm

I can consider it = Lo puedo considerar or Puedo considerarlo


RyagonIV

You forgot about the masculine demonstratives, este, ese, and aquel.
Esto, eso, and aquello are not masculine. :)


17.chipmunk

Eso - this or that?


CattleRustler

esta/este/esto = this (fem/masc/unknown)

estas/estos = these (fem/masc)

esa/ese/eso = that (fem/masc/unknown)

esas/esos = those (fem/masc)

There is no neuter form in plurals because, in Spanish, if you can count them, you know what they are, and thus, you know their gender.


rspreng

That. This = esto


EmpressRonnie

The way I remember it (for now) is that English takes both the t's for that (eso) and only one for this (esto). The rest is just remembering genders and plurals. :D


Paulalock

"I may consider that" was rejected - I won't report it as I'm not sure but is it a valid translation and if not does anyone know how it would be said in Spanish? Thanks.


mitaine56

paulalock- I think it's because it would be conditionnal in Spanish. Podría considerar eso.


Paulalock

Thanks Mitaine. I tried both in various translators and "I may" came up with puedo and "I might" came up with podría. May and might seem interchangeable in English but not in Spanish ;) Oh and podría also came up as could ...


Andreaja69

May and might are not actually always interchangeable in English, but both are used incorrectly on numerous occasions.


rsj1

i think i will consider that should be accepted since the present tense can reflect the future tense


mitaine56

rsj1- it's not certain that I will consider, I just say with may, that it's possible that i would consider it


CharlieBrown51

I wrote "I can think about that" and that was refused. Can any native English speaking student here enlighten me about the difference? Thanks in advance!


KSRNY

It should be accepted. "I'll think about it" and "I'll consider it" are used interchangeably, although "consider" skews more formal.


DavidHu448282

that's even worse than "I'll consider that"


AllenZhang19

UGH i keep getting eso(a) and este(a) messed up this is so annoying!!!


Tracee969800

Why is it wrong to say "Can I consider that"


Andreaja69

The sentence is a statement. 'Can I consider that?' would be a question.


Ian866281

Just for fun, I said, "I can think of that." Due said Wrong. 'Consider' and 'think of' or 'think about' are exactly the same in English.


Andreaja69

Well, they may mean pretty much the same, but they are different words. If I wish to say 'think of/about' in English, that is what I'll say. Equally, if I wish to say 'consider', that is what I'll say. It's the same in Spanish. The phrase here would be 'pensar de...' In addition, those setting up the computer programme cannot be expected to consider (!) every possible way of expressing a sentence. It's usually best to go for the cognate, if that is appropriate in the context.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.