1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ne siamo sicuri?"

"Ne siamo sicuri?"

Translation:Are we sure about it?

April 23, 2013

38 Comments


Harry_Tomkins

In the slow pronounciation 'Ne' sounds like Net!


opton24

Definitely true!


Xechon

Very much so, yes.


PaulLeeper

This is such a difficult lesson


Mico_di_Ostia

The reference says, " In Italian, the pronoun ne can mean "about," "any," "some," "of it," "of them," from it," from them," or "from there" meaning "of them" should also be accepted.


Nonna602151

Agreed, yet Duo wouldn't accept "Are you sure of it?" Because...uh...


Rana112966

because it should be "we" and not "you."


Alejandro_T

doesn't accept "are we sure of it?" either.


Irishmolly

Why can't this be translated as: "are we sure about him?" "Ne" also means "about him"


jar30pma23

There are 4 possibilities for "ne" in the italian dictionary - i asked duo to accept my posdibility, wjich was no Duo's - Those in charge need to offer more context!! One cannot second guess Duo!!!


MarioHenriq

And how can we speak: "are we sure about them?"


sans-culotte

Perhaps "siamo sicuri di loro?"


SchubertNo21

My answer was - I am sure of them. I have never come across the use of 'ne' to mean, 'this'.

About NE, CI and CE These are my personal notes, maybe they can help you. NE can mean them (“Lui se ne dimenticherà” = “He will forget them”) of them (“Io te ne do uno” = “I give you one of them”) any of them (“Io ne prendo” = “I take some of them”) about it (“Non ne puoi parlare” = “You can’t talk about it”) (from) there (“È andata alla posta e ne è uscita dopo un'ora” = “He went to the post office and came out from there after an hour”) CI can mean there (“ci sono“, “c’è“, “ci sia”, “c’era”, “ci sono stati”, ...) LESS COMMON: there (“Io ci lascio la penna” = “I leave the pen there”) (about) it (“Io ci penserò” = “I will think about it”, “Ma non so se crederci o no” = “I don’t know whether to believe it or not”, “Ci proverò” = “I will try it”) us (“Noi ci vediamo domani” = “We will see each other tomorrow”, “Lui ci crede” = “He believes us”) CE. Remember that ci becomes ce just like mi becomes me when preceding lo/la/li/le/... . CE can mean us (“Loro ce lo danno” = “They give it to us”) LESS COMMON there (“Io ce la lascio” = “I leave it there”) So ‘crederci’ can mean ‘believe it’ or ‘believe us’. Exceptions on the above are some verbs like andarsene and farcela. See also http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html and http://italianencounter.com/italian-gramm


AaronDandr

I think that the literale translation is "noi siamo sicuri di quello?"


mattk0516

Are we sure of it should be triggered as a correct answer as well as are we sure about it. This should not be considered a wrong answer.


IzzettinEf

what do ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ "ne and ce" mean?


MichaelASm314026

Why not simply "siamo sicuri"?


lindaaccorsi

Are "ne" and "lo" interchangeable when "ne" means "it"?


Rana112966

No, you can't really use "lo" here, b/c the pronoun is replacing "di + something." It has to be "ne." But the nice thing is that you don't have to change "ne" based on gender or number.


lindaaccorsi

nevermind, I understand "ne" more clearly now basicly means "in it"


Keith352848

How does this differ from "Ci siamo sicuri," which I believe, in some contexts also means, "Are we sure about that/it?" Or am I entirely mistaken?


JJvH1991

Is it me or is the pronounciation off? It seems they're saying "ned", I couldn't make sense of it.


dschember

Sometimes in Duolingo the pronunciation provided causes the problem. In this example, the voice clearly pronounces a t at the end of Ne.


charles679676

In my grammar book there are 26 pages on the use of Italian pronouns. It is a complete minefield and I think Duolingo is no help here at all.


NSpeaksC

I think I understand. In French it'd be almost grammatically identical as "On n'en est pas sûr?"


verna120098

Crumbs! Ne has been of them often in exercises.


fp3690

Why not "are you sure of this?"? It's basically the same thing.


Chris123456

"Are you sure about this?" would be "Ne sei sicuro?"

We need to understand the conjugation of "Essere" (to be) - Sono (I am), sei ("you are" or "are you"), è (he/she/it is), siamo (we are), seite (you all are), sono (they are.) In the example given the word is "siamo" and so the meaning is "we are" which is plural - not "are you." (in your example) which would be "sei."

Then "Sicuri" is in the plural. (Sicuro being the singular) This matches the plurality of the sentence and is in agreement with "siamo"

Hope this helps :)


piamgo

So, if I (= female) wanted to state that I'm not sure, “Ne sono sicura“ would also be correct?


Rana112966

For a female to say "I'm not sure of it," it would be "Non ne sono sicura."


kyotokid

'Are we sure about him?' = fail. Sigh


Kon899869

I accidentally typed "siaNo" instead of "siamo". The annotation says that I used the loro form instead of the noi form. Question: can I say "Loro siaNo"??


Andreas.T.P.

Siamo sicuri su di esso? = Are we sure about it?

Is the meaning of "Ne siamo sicuri? not more "Are we not surre?" ?


Rana112966

"Ne siamo sicuri?" is asking "Are we sure about it?" "Ne" can replace a phrase that starts with "di." So instead of saying "Siamo sicuri di questo/ di quello/ della risposta/ dell'indirizzo...?" you can shorten any of it to "Ne siamo sicuri?"

You added a "not" in your last example. Just to be clear, "ne" is not a negating particle. As far as I know, you can also ask, "Non ne siamo sicuri/certi?" to mean "Are we not sure about it?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.