"Ne siamo sicuri?"

Translation:Are we sure about it?

April 23, 2013

33 Comments


thenoblesunfish

Here, "ne" is a pronoun replacing "of it". See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare167a.htm

April 10, 2014

MichaelWat541241

The reference says, " In Italian, the pronoun ne can mean "about," "any," "some," "of it," "of them," from it," from them," or "from there" meaning "of them" should also be accepted.

July 31, 2015

Nonna602151

Agreed, yet Duo wouldn't accept "Are you sure of it?" Because...uh...

July 15, 2018

Rana112966

because it should be "we" and not "you."

July 15, 2018

Alejandro_T

doesn't accept "are we sure of it?" either.

October 30, 2018

Harry_Tomkins

In the slow pronounciation 'Ne' sounds like Net!

April 28, 2016

opton24

Definitely true!

May 15, 2016

Xechon

Very much so, yes.

November 30, 2017

sbarbour

To me, too

January 26, 2018

Irishmolly

Why can't this be translated as: "are we sure about him?" "Ne" also means "about him"

July 2, 2013

jar30pma23

There are 4 possibilities for "ne" in the italian dictionary - i asked duo to accept my posdibility, wjich was no Duo's - Those in charge need to offer more context!! One cannot second guess Duo!!!

May 24, 2015

PaulLeeper

This is such a difficult lesson

November 9, 2015

MarioHenriq

And how can we speak: "are we sure about them?"

October 1, 2014

Quattrostelle

Perhaps "siamo sicuri di loro?"

June 26, 2018

AaronDandr

I think that the literale translation is "noi siamo sicuri di quello?"

May 26, 2014

mattk0516

Are we sure of it should be triggered as a correct answer as well as are we sure about it. This should not be considered a wrong answer.

September 11, 2017

fp3690

Why not "are you sure of this?"? It's basically the same thing.

April 23, 2013

Chris123456

"Are you sure about this?" would be "Ne sei sicuro?"

We need to understand the conjugation of "Essere" (to be) - Sono (I am), sei ("you are" or "are you"), è (he/she/it is), siamo (we are), seite (you all are), sono (they are.) In the example given the word is "siamo" and so the meaning is "we are" which is plural - not "are you." (in your example) which would be "sei."

Then "Sicuri" is in the plural. (Sicuro being the singular) This matches the plurality of the sentence and is in agreement with "siamo"

Hope this helps :)

April 23, 2013

piamgo

So, if I (= female) wanted to state that I'm not sure, “Ne sono sicura“ would also be correct?

November 13, 2015

Rana112966

For a female to say "I'm not sure of it," it would be "Non ne sono sicura."

August 30, 2017

lindaaccorsi

Are "ne" and "lo" interchangeable when "ne" means "it"?

November 25, 2015

Rana112966

No, you can't really use "lo" here, b/c the pronoun is replacing "di + something." It has to be "ne." But the nice thing is that you don't have to change "ne" based on gender or number.

August 30, 2017

lindaaccorsi

nevermind, I understand "ne" more clearly now basicly means "in it"

November 25, 2015

IzzettinEf

what do ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ "ne and ce" mean?

October 6, 2017

Keith352848

How does this differ from "Ci siamo sicuri," which I believe, in some contexts also means, "Are we sure about that/it?" Or am I entirely mistaken?

February 28, 2018

SchubertNo21

My answer was - I am sure of them. I have never come across the use of 'ne' to mean, 'this'.

About NE, CI and CE These are my personal notes, maybe they can help you. NE can mean them (“Lui se ne dimenticherà” = “He will forget them”) of them (“Io te ne do uno” = “I give you one of them”) any of them (“Io ne prendo” = “I take some of them”) about it (“Non ne puoi parlare” = “You can’t talk about it”) (from) there (“È andata alla posta e ne è uscita dopo un'ora” = “He went to the post office and came out from there after an hour”) CI can mean there (“ci sono“, “c’è“, “ci sia”, “c’era”, “ci sono stati”, ...) LESS COMMON: there (“Io ci lascio la penna” = “I leave the pen there”) (about) it (“Io ci penserò” = “I will think about it”, “Ma non so se crederci o no” = “I don’t know whether to believe it or not”, “Ci proverò” = “I will try it”) us (“Noi ci vediamo domani” = “We will see each other tomorrow”, “Lui ci crede” = “He believes us”) CE. Remember that ci becomes ce just like mi becomes me when preceding lo/la/li/le/... . CE can mean us (“Loro ce lo danno” = “They give it to us”) LESS COMMON there (“Io ce la lascio” = “I leave it there”) So ‘crederci’ can mean ‘believe it’ or ‘believe us’. Exceptions on the above are some verbs like andarsene and farcela. See also http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html and http://italianencounter.com/italian-gramm

September 16, 2018

JJvH1991

Is it me or is the pronounciation off? It seems they're saying "ned", I couldn't make sense of it.

March 16, 2019

dschember

Sometimes in Duolingo the pronunciation provided causes the problem. In this example, the voice clearly pronounces a t at the end of Ne.

April 28, 2019

kyotokid

'Are we sure about him?' = fail. Sigh

October 29, 2015

Kon899869

I accidentally typed "siaNo" instead of "siamo". The annotation says that I used the loro form instead of the noi form. Question: can I say "Loro siaNo"??

May 4, 2016

Andreas.T.P.

Siamo sicuri su di esso? = Are we sure about it?

Is the meaning of "Ne siamo sicuri? not more "Are we not surre?" ?

January 24, 2017

Rana112966

"Ne siamo sicuri?" is asking "Are we sure about it?" "Ne" can replace a phrase that starts with "di." So instead of saying "Siamo sicuri di questo/ di quello/ della risposta/ dell'indirizzo...?" you can shorten any of it to "Ne siamo sicuri?"

You added a "not" in your last example. Just to be clear, "ne" is not a negating particle. As far as I know, you can also ask, "Non ne siamo sicuri/certi?" to mean "Are we not sure about it?"

August 30, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.