1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nos iter facimus."

"Nos iter facimus."

Translation:We are making a journey.

October 23, 2019

11 Comments


Xzchaeitoe

Wouldn't "we are going on a journey" make more sense in English?


Rikkian

Isn't it fa KI mus and not FA ki mus?


Moopish

No, since all the vowels are short, the stress goes on the antepenultimate 'FA'.


Theo639847

No, it comes before the i.


Theo639847

But for me it is a good occasion to praise this older lady. She is very clear and doesn't swallow the last syllabes.


Hugh779106

"making a journey" is not very good English usage: "we go" or "are going" is better (in UK English, at least)


myrichiehaynes

Could this be interpreted as "we are going?"


guizai2001

wait a minute, wasn't facimus "we do" instead of "we are doing"???


JeanneMPN

English has 3 present tenses for the Latin present tense. Spanish and French (and presumably Italian) are the same. Facimus=we do, we are doing/we make, we do make, we are making


Moopish

facimus -> 'we make', 'we do'

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.