1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nos iter facimus."

"Nos iter facimus."

Translation:We are making a journey.

October 23, 2019

7 Comments


Rikkian

Isn't it fa KI mus and not FA ki mus?


Moopish

No, since all the vowels are short, the stress goes on the antepenultimate 'FA'.


guizai2001

wait a minute, wasn't facimus "we do" instead of "we are doing"???


AngeloJose874927

the man who speaks often slurs the words ;;; here it sounds like 'Nos siter facimus' the woman is much clearer... is this proper ? to slur words . . or is there something wrong with my ears or speakers?


Richard729237

Tbh, i think this is a good thing. A language is also learned by distinguishing words under difficult circumstances. In the beginning it might be difficult, but in reality, people do talk differently. There are no perfectly pronounced words in real life. Some slurm ore, someslur less. And i think they are treating it as a normal spoken language.


myrichiehaynes

Could this be interpreted as "we are going?"


Hugh779106

"making a journey" is not very good English usage: "we go" or "are going" is better (in UK English, at least)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started