1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Suntne tres feminae?"

"Suntne tres feminae?"

Translation:Are there three women?

October 23, 2019

10 Comments


JasonGilli14

Says the pizza deliveryman at the start of the ... movie.


Maria_Tuberose

Why is duo changed into duae feminiae, but tres remains unchanged?


JaJsemAdam

Tres actually also changes, but only for the neuter: "tria". Unus, duo and tres are the only numerals that change.


RonBlissett

Is "Aren't there three women ?" also a correct translation ? If not, how would that be said in Latin ?


JasonGilli14

"Num tres feminae sunt?" would carry the negative presumption you're trying to convey, I think.


waldyrious

From what I understand so far, his question actually presumes a positive answer. The negative presumption phrasing (which would translate to what you wrote in Latin) would be "There aren't three women, are there?" — or, in duolingo's preferred phrasing, "surely there are not three women?"

So I share the same question — I would expect his English translation (which I also wrote and got wrong) to be accepted, and if I'm wrong, I'd like to understand why.


Moopish

If you are expecting a positive answer then Nonne tres feminae sunt? would be a good fit.


Carol933225

None of those answers to me do not seem to answer the op question why us tres the same but duo changed to duae? Can't someone offer a simpler easier explanation than those above?


Moopish

It is because duo and tres decline (change based on case) differently.

duo is used for masculine and neuter nouns. duae for feminine nouns. It follows first/second declension adjectives except for the dative and ablative.

tres is the same when used with masculine and feminine nouns and becomes tria for neuter nouns. It delines like a third declension adjective in the plural.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.