1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ante quartam horam coquimus."

"Ante quartam horam coquimus."

Translation:We cook before the fourth hour.

October 23, 2019

11 Comments


PeterGoess.

Quid coquitatis? Psittacum?


DavidPNash

Minime. Mustelas perfidas coquimus. Comedimus illas ante quintam horam.


PeterGoess.

Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas!


ChristerBe2

Why does the male voice always sound so harsh? Ex soldier?


Richard729237

Probably came right out of rome. Without microphones when talking to the legionaires.. you bet your voice becomes harsh.

:P


mahdaeng

Should the "h" in "horam" be pronounced? The man recording does not seem to be pronouncing it.


schrodinger95

Does "Before the forth hour we cook" also work?


BostonDan

Before the forth hour, we cook. Should be correct.


ElishaH72

"Before fourth hour we cook" is marked incorrect, trust me


ChiKaElektra

"before the fourth hour we cook" was marked wrong. Reported


Diamat_UK

The rolled r's are outRRRageous

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.