1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I do not know his friend Bob…

"I do not know his friend Bob."

Translation:لا أَعْرِف صَديقهُ بوب.

October 23, 2019

5 Comments


hectorlqr

Is it pronounced Sadiiqhu or Sadiiqahu?


AmineHadji1

Here, it should be pronounced /Sadiiqa.hu/ because صَديق is in the accusative case (it's the object of the verb)


marcelohen39

What is the difference between "La" and "Laysa" for negative?


GrahamWhit324102

I don't recall being introduced to that form of the negation.


HaroldGarr6

when do you use lays vs la ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.