1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The doctor reads many books."

"The doctor reads many books."

Translation:Medica multos libros legit.

October 23, 2019

9 Comments


Mathomakino

The english "reads" implies a singular subject when the answer "legunt" implies a plural one...


Milnrowmart

Yes surely some mistake. Did the Romans have many female doctors?


JustinMast4

Does multos exclusively appear before the noun it's modifying? As in, "medica libros multos legit."


Lukakije

why is not correct to write "medicus" instead of "medica"?


Moopish

As long as everything else was correct it should have been accepted. Report it, with the flag, should it happen again.


zU60uNOa

Multos libros and not Libros multos ?


Foghorn_Livornus

The gender of the doctor was not specified so "medicus" should also be acceptable.


MrK_Ct

Latin is more free regarding word position, so I am surprised that libros multos counts as wrong. It is not. It is just a matter of style.


Fritz379381

Why do you not accept ,,medicus " ?!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.