1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The actors do not build the …

"The actors do not build the buildings."

Translation:Histriones aedificia non construunt.

October 23, 2019

4 Comments


roland578928

Why is aedificant marked wrong when it's correct?


nicholasha485446

PLEASE tell me why 'construant' and not 'faciunt' as in the previous question!


Mujilen

I don't know what the preceding question was; construunt means "they build (some kind of building)" and faciunt "they make" (more general meaning).


PERCE_NEIGE

"Construant" is subjonctive. We study indicative now.
They didn't used "facere" in a sentence with a building. I did this unit several times, I didn't have this case.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.