1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The worried old man tastes t…

"The worried old man tastes that peacock."

Translation:Senex sollicitus illum pavonem gustat.

October 23, 2019

15 Comments


SikkhapatG

i wrote "Senex sollicitus pavonem illum gustat" and it's incorrect.

does "illum" need to be in front of "pavonem"?


Jensen3.0

In latin order does't matter, so that answer should have been accepted.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That is a myth. So-called "free" word order is really just relatively flexible word order. There are still syntax rules.


Neil198887

I don't think demonstratives following the noun is really a syntax issue...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's entirely a matter of syntax.


Ivan351547

hoc = this / illum= that. And yes, you have to write it before the noun


Cyril300603

What's the diff bw illum and ille


CarissaS103

"Where's my pet peacock? The one solace in my old age. I haven't seen him lately. I hope he isn't hurt or lost..."


IAmCrazyHope

I have some bad news. I think my old, worried neighbor may have eaten your peacock.


SimpsonMark

Tastes like chicken!


ALbertMemorial

Surely Duo, it could have been a fish?


James977538

Senex sollicitus hoc pavonem gustat is wrong. Why?


IAmCrazyHope

I think I can help. The word you missed, 'illum', means 'that', and since the sentence specifies 'that' rather than 'the', leaving the word 'that' out is why they marked your sentence wrong.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.