1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Forum vestrum visitamus."

"Forum vestrum visitamus."

Translation:We visit your market.

October 23, 2019

13 Comments


MacBasse

I've played this again and again, and to me the audio is sounding like "forum questrum visitamus", so I think my ears are not betraying me.


PolyglotyrixRex

Yup, Duo asked me to type what I heard. I heard questrum, and it marked me wrong. Either my hearing is starting to go, or the audio needs to be re-recorded.


marcdaniel16

Vestrum as "Vos" and not the singular you, right?


Chris627136

I got this wrong and put "our" instead of "your". However, it marked it as correct, but with a typo. I think it needs to be a bit stricter!


SyedMoheel

So vestrum isn't for singular 2nd person?


SuzanneNussbaum

No; 2nd person plural pronoun (vōs, vōbīs) has the possessive adjective vester, vestra, vestrum meaning "your, yours, belonging to you" (when "you" is plural).

The 2nd person singular pronoun (tū, tibi, tē) has the possessive adjective tuus, tua, tuum meaning "your" (etc.) when "you" is singular.


SuzanneNussbaum

I suggest the translation "go to see" for visitare, especially when it governs places.


SeanMeaneyPL

I'm not so sure. I go to a shop or market to do more than just see it. I want to chat to people, buy stuff, trade stolen goods, buy some wacky baccy, organise a hit.... The verb needs to be looser to cover all the possibilities, so perhaps "visit" fits the bill.


SuzanneNussbaum

OK, but how about when we visit "viam" ? I can imagine that the engineers sometimes had to "go to see" (and check the condition of) the roads, aqueducts, etc. I'm not sure that every sentence has to cover all the possibilities, because that doesn't seem like a genuine use of language...


CaeliusAndi

How do I know it's my market, rather than just, a market?


SuzanneNussbaum

Maybe it just means, 'we're in your town, so everything in your town is "yours," including the market' ?


testatavilla

Are voster and vester interchangeable?


SuzanneNussbaum

voster is presumably a dialectal variant of vester .

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.