"I have the sandwiches."

Translation:Io ho i panini.

April 23, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChristyyyS

what is the difference between i and le?


D-N

i = plural form of il, le = plural form of la

il panino -> i panini --- la farfalla -> le farfalle


Desgavell

Why can't I say the subject?


mukkapazza

You can, you just don't have to. You could think of it like this: conjugations in Italian actually change depending on who is doing what. In English, the only distinction is he/she/it has the rest are have. So you get a lot of details from "ho i panini".


bubba1294

Do Italians normally drop the pronouns in everyday speech?


Marninger

ho = I have
hai = you have
ha = he/she/it/You have
abbiamo = we have
avete = you (all) have
hanno = they have

As the subject is built into the conjugation of the verb the pronoun (I/you/he/etcetera) most times is dropped. It can be added for emphasis, - if so it normally comes first or last in the sentens.


RyanGaming21

In french, you have verb conjugation like in italian but you still have to use the pronouns


mounir.ela1

You can say it: "Io ho i panini" is correct, But it is also a common to say "ho i panini". And since "ho" is only use with "io" then we can understand the sentence without subject.


PassionateApples

Tramezzini is the word I learned for sandwiches.


flaoxxx

tramezzino usually is a sandwich made with bread for toast cutted in the shape of triangle, panino is when it is made with normal bread


Marninger

tra = between
mezzo = half
-ini = a diminutive in plural (making things smaller / less important)

tramezzino = a small bite halfway between (meals) / a snack / Imbiss in German.


PilarPinoV

What is the difference between i panini or gli panini. Its wrong gli panini but it is plural


MiguelSanc649854

'Gli' is used when the (masculine plural) noun starts with a vowel, 'z' or 's'+consonant


Ali457822

Then why do we say "gli uomini" if uomini does not start with an 's' or 'z' From the instructional notes, for words that start with: z, x, y, ps,gn OR s+consonant, you would us "le" before those words.


CASM82

Why canĀ“t I put "Io ha panini" ?


everett475154

Because it's io ho panini


Isidor868839

Why is "panini imbottiti" wrong?


ToroTorinTorito

Was this a question? Or why did I have to started with the verb and no with the subject???


ofenolan

Io ho i panini/ why is this wrong?


kim467112

How is io ho le panini not the same? Help?


Marninger

It's "i panini" as *sandwiches are masculine in Italian, - il panino / i panini.

("le" is the fem. plural article, - la mela / le mele)


Kyriaki151340

I answered "io ho panini" and it was wrong. The right answer was "ho I panini". It's the same thing, isn't it.


Marninger

Well almost . . but not quite.

"sandwiches" is not specific, - could be any sandwiches.
"the sandwiches" is a specific group of sandwiches.


Murcin3

If "io ho i panini" is not commonly used, but still grammatically correct, then it shouldn't be considered as a wrong answer imo.


AlisonUrqu7

Interestingly a sandwich in Rome is known as "un tramezzino" whereas panini are rolls. Definitely depends on what area of Italy you are accustomed to.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.