"I have the sandwiches."

Translation:Ho i panini.

April 23, 2013

14 Comments


ChristyyyS

what is the difference between i and le?

March 20, 2014

D-N

i = plural form of il, le = plural form of la

il panino -> i panini --- la farfalla -> le farfalle

March 31, 2014

CESAR864533

Why canĀ“t I put "Io ha panini" ?

February 14, 2017

flaoxxx

Why can't you say "I has panini"?

February 17, 2017

everett475154

Because it's io ho panini

June 25, 2018

Desgavell

Why can't I say the subject?

April 23, 2013

mukkapazza

You can, you just don't have to. You could think of it like this: conjugations in Italian actually change depending on who is doing what. In English, the only distinction is he/she/it has the rest are have. So you get a lot of details from "ho i panini".

April 23, 2013

bubba1294

Do Italians normally drop the pronouns in everyday speech?

May 9, 2013

flaoxxx

yes

June 13, 2014

PassionateApples

Tramezzini is the word I learned for sandwiches.

December 21, 2013

flaoxxx

tramezzino usually is a sandwich made with bread for toast cutted in the shape of triangle, panino is when it is made with normal bread

June 13, 2014

CatherineStock

me too!

April 21, 2014

Isidor868839

Why is "panini imbottiti" wrong?

April 23, 2018

AlexPhysique

io ho panini - is wrong. And I didn't find anything about it. It must be added like a right answer.

April 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.