1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je pose la main sur son épau…

"Je pose la main sur son épaule."

Translation:I put my hand on her shoulder.

April 23, 2013

45 Comments


mptmpt

I do not understand why "la main" translates as "my hand" in this case. Is there a rule or it is just one of these exceptional cases?

April 23, 2013

Sitesurf

It is the French way of referring to body parts:

je me lave les cheveux = I wash my hair

je me suis coupé le doigt = I cut my finger

j'ai mal au genou = my knee hurts

April 24, 2013

Fathurrochman

So. If it relates to the body, any articles that we use still means possesive? Is it correct that "j'ecris avec la/une/ma main" all of them means i write with my hand

November 15, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, every time there is no ambiguity as to whose body part it is.

"j'écris avec/de la main gauche" = I write with my left hand (je suis gaucher/gauchère = I am left-handed).

"j'écris avec une main et je dessine avec l'autre" = I write with one hand and I draw with the other one.

"lève la main si tu es d'accord !" = raise your hand if you agree!

"il s'est coupé la main" = he cut his hand

November 15, 2014

baharem

But isn't there an ambiguity here? It could mean my hand or his/her own hand, no?

August 6, 2015

Sitesurf

coupé

February 29, 2016

AnnaTall

Je ME suis coupler la main - no ambiguity whatsoever :)

February 29, 2016

Fathurrochman

Merci bien

November 16, 2014

Deepit248

Merci beaucoup

April 18, 2019

francophoney

I don't have a problem with that, but why is the "correct solution" in English given as "I put THE hand on her shoulder". This would never be said in English.

July 28, 2014

sivo64

If the hand were disembodied then it would be correct to say it like that.

August 7, 2014

francophoney

Yes, of course that's correct. Since we don't have the context, there's no way to tell.

August 12, 2014

spencersloth

It now says the correct answer is "my hand."

January 2, 2015

Deena13748

No, it still says, "the hand" is the correct answer for me.

August 18, 2017

KevinRedmo

I answered the hand and got it wrong, so it must be fixed now

February 8, 2018

Silviu_D

Not just in French, in Romanian as well, probably in other latin languages also.

November 25, 2017

buffalump21

Would the verb "mettre" work here instead of "poser"?

December 14, 2013

Sitesurf

Sure!

Je mets la main sur son épaule.

December 14, 2013

buffalump21

i'll report it then because it marked it as wrong :-(

December 14, 2013

lawriegloria

I answered: 'I put a hand on his shoulder' often said in English, but not allowed. Is 'la main' in this case always 'my' and would 'a hand' always' be 'une main'?

November 20, 2014

Sitesurf

There is no case where "la main" could translate to "a hand", I think.

A/One hand is une main.

January 2, 2015

lawriegloria

Thank you Sitesurf

January 2, 2015

buknoy.yon

But in English "I put a hand on his shoulder" means the same as "I put my hand on his shoulder" ...

September 12, 2019

dougsfrench

Why not "I rest my hand" as well as "I lay my hand"

December 27, 2017

Mskb1

"I set my hand on his shoulder" seems quite correct. Pourquoi pas?

June 25, 2018

RoyaArlisa

Why is it her shoulder and not his?

February 14, 2017

Sitesurf

Both translations are accepted, of course.

February 14, 2017

LotSparham

Easy to get into trouble that way

April 5, 2019

dekkamidd

Confused again. If one must use an article before a body part then why is it not l'épaule?

October 25, 2019

Sitesurf

Because it is "his shoulder", not mine.

You replace the possessive by a definite article when the owner is obvious. When the sentence starts with "je", the obvious owner would be me, not a third party.

October 27, 2019

dekkamidd

Thank you. Mystery solved

October 27, 2019

NavDeepSeh

Something similar is a French drinking song. Isn't it?

June 3, 2016

Dante927788

Please someone explain briefly the diference between: jambe, main and bras. Thank Ou

March 19, 2017

Gita-ji

la jambe, la main et le bras = the leg, the hand and the arm

July 12, 2017

LauraMarti120603

Could la refer to his hand? i.e. Could I have put his hand on his shoulder?

March 24, 2017

Sitesurf

If the hand is not the subject's, you have to use a possessive: je pose sa main sur son épaule

March 24, 2017

mevanssteele

Isn't épaule feminine? Then why 'son épaule'?

shoulder (I) shoulder/am shouldering GENDER: FEMININE .

September 14, 2017

Sitesurf

Indeed feminine nouns use "ma, ta, sa", unless they start with a vowel sound, in which case you will use the masculine pronouns "mon, ton, son" to ease pronunciation.

September 15, 2017

aadrita__

And said "hey" seductively

January 8, 2019

mhw38

Why must the hand be out on the shoulder of a female? I entered "I put my hand on his shoulder." and that was corrected to "her shoulder". What clue did I miss?

January 23, 2019

Sitesurf

Of course both "his" and "her" are accepted. Wasn't there a typo in your sentence? Did you report it during the exercise?

January 24, 2019

mahmoud634478

je pose ma main sur son épaule

March 27, 2019

MohamedAla520663

French people don't consider body parts are theirs, they treat them like they are from God so they are his not theirs.

April 3, 2019

Sitesurf

The French language considers that a possessive adjective is redundant when the body part's owner is obvious: "la main" is obviously mine and "son épaule" is obviously someone else's.

April 4, 2019

AislingHunt

it can be his or her shoulder

July 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.