1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je pose la main sur son épau…

"Je pose la main sur son épaule."

Translation:I put my hand on her shoulder.

April 23, 2013

45 Comments


mptmpt

I do not understand why "la main" translates as "my hand" in this case. Is there a rule or it is just one of these exceptional cases?


Sitesurf

It is the French way of referring to body parts:

je me lave les cheveux = I wash my hair

je me suis coupé le doigt = I cut my finger

j'ai mal au genou = my knee hurts


Fathurrochman

So. If it relates to the body, any articles that we use still means possesive? Is it correct that "j'ecris avec la/une/ma main" all of them means i write with my hand


Sitesurf

Yes, every time there is no ambiguity as to whose body part it is.

"j'écris avec/de la main gauche" = I write with my left hand (je suis gaucher/gauchère = I am left-handed).

"j'écris avec une main et je dessine avec l'autre" = I write with one hand and I draw with the other one.

"lève la main si tu es d'accord !" = raise your hand if you agree!

"il s'est coupé la main" = he cut his hand


baharem

But isn't there an ambiguity here? It could mean my hand or his/her own hand, no?


AnnaTall

Je ME suis coupler la main - no ambiguity whatsoever :)


francophoney

I don't have a problem with that, but why is the "correct solution" in English given as "I put THE hand on her shoulder". This would never be said in English.


sivo64

If the hand were disembodied then it would be correct to say it like that.


francophoney

Yes, of course that's correct. Since we don't have the context, there's no way to tell.


spencersloth

It now says the correct answer is "my hand."


Deena13748

No, it still says, "the hand" is the correct answer for me.


KevinRedmo

I answered the hand and got it wrong, so it must be fixed now


Silviu_D

Not just in French, in Romanian as well, probably in other latin languages also.


buffalump21

Would the verb "mettre" work here instead of "poser"?


Sitesurf

Sure!

Je mets la main sur son épaule.


buffalump21

i'll report it then because it marked it as wrong :-(


lawriegloria

I answered: 'I put a hand on his shoulder' often said in English, but not allowed. Is 'la main' in this case always 'my' and would 'a hand' always' be 'une main'?


Sitesurf

There is no case where "la main" could translate to "a hand", I think.

A/One hand is une main.


lawriegloria

Thank you Sitesurf


buknoy.yon

But in English "I put a hand on his shoulder" means the same as "I put my hand on his shoulder" ...


dougsfrench

Why not "I rest my hand" as well as "I lay my hand"


Mskb1

"I set my hand on his shoulder" seems quite correct. Pourquoi pas?


RoyaArlisa

Why is it her shoulder and not his?


Sitesurf

Both translations are accepted, of course.


LotSparham

Easy to get into trouble that way


dekkamidd

Confused again. If one must use an article before a body part then why is it not l'épaule?


Sitesurf

Because it is "his shoulder", not mine.

You replace the possessive by a definite article when the owner is obvious. When the sentence starts with "je", the obvious owner would be me, not a third party.


dekkamidd

Thank you. Mystery solved


NavDeepSeh

Something similar is a French drinking song. Isn't it?


Dante927788

Please someone explain briefly the diference between: jambe, main and bras. Thank Ou


Gita-ji

la jambe, la main et le bras = the leg, the hand and the arm


LauraMarti120603

Could la refer to his hand? i.e. Could I have put his hand on his shoulder?


Sitesurf

If the hand is not the subject's, you have to use a possessive: je pose sa main sur son épaule


mevanssteele

Isn't épaule feminine? Then why 'son épaule'?

shoulder (I) shoulder/am shouldering GENDER: FEMININE .


Sitesurf

Indeed feminine nouns use "ma, ta, sa", unless they start with a vowel sound, in which case you will use the masculine pronouns "mon, ton, son" to ease pronunciation.


aadrita__

And said "hey" seductively


mhw38

Why must the hand be out on the shoulder of a female? I entered "I put my hand on his shoulder." and that was corrected to "her shoulder". What clue did I miss?


Sitesurf

Of course both "his" and "her" are accepted. Wasn't there a typo in your sentence? Did you report it during the exercise?


mahmoud634478

je pose ma main sur son épaule


MohamedAla520663

French people don't consider body parts are theirs, they treat them like they are from God so they are his not theirs.


Sitesurf

The French language considers that a possessive adjective is redundant when the body part's owner is obvious: "la main" is obviously mine and "son épaule" is obviously someone else's.


AislingHunt

it can be his or her shoulder

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started