1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "قِطّة اَلْمُهَنْدِس فَرَنْسِ…

"قِطّة اَلْمُهَنْدِس فَرَنْسِيّة."

Translation:The engineer's cat is French.

October 23, 2019

12 Comments


larryone

How would you say 'the French engineers cat' ?


AmineHadji1

قِطّة اَلْمُهَنْدِس الفَرَنْسِيّ

The word French would become a attributive adjective (i.e. a part of the noun phrase "the French engineer"). It would have to agree in gender, number, case and definiteness with the noun it modifies. Here, the noun (the) engineer = اَلمُهَندِس is masculine, singular, genitive (it's not visible in this sentence, but it is genitive) and definite, so the adjective French = الفَرَنْسِيّ has to be masculine, singular, genitive and definite.


robinbirdie31

Why is it not 'The engineers French cat'?


yexxi94

I reckon if it'd be "French cat", then "French" would be an attributive to cat, and since it's a defined cat (the engineer's cat), "French" has to be definite as well ie الفرنسة rather than only فرنسة
(This is what I thought to myself after getting the sentence wrong in the first place) Sorry about my grammar vocab lol x) I think AmineHadji1s explanation above is relevant too!


XavieraJew

How would you say 'the engineer's french cat'?


Away54

XavieraJew,

The engineer's french cat would be:

قِطّةُ اَلْمُهَنْدِسِ الفَرَنْسِيّةُ

qiTTa(tu) 2al-muhandis(i) 2al-faransiyya(tu).

The ending sound of "French" is the same with "cat" as the "French" becomes the attributive adjective of "cat".


Gaya6177

Confusing indeed


AdenreleFa

How would you say "The French Engineer's Cat?


Away54

AdenreleFa,

It would be: قِطّةُ اَلْمُهَنْدِسِ الفَرَنْسِيّةِ qiTT(u) 2al-muhandis(i) 2al-faransiyya(ti).

Your question is the same with the larryone's. Please refer to the AmineHadji1's.


PueoPulu

Away,

It would rather be: قِطَّةُ الْمُهَنْدِسِ الفَرَنْسِيِّ

qiTTa(tu) 2al-muhandis(i) 2al-faransiyy(i).


DeCarabas

Does it wear a beret and Breton shirt?


rie-rie

Well I wasn't paying close enough attention and put "the cat's engoneer is french"... But it wouldnt surprise me if that come up on duo XD

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.