1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Templum visitas et sacrifica…

"Templum visitas et sacrificas."

Translation:You visit the temple and sacrifice.

October 23, 2019

7 Comments


greg335711

OK... and you're sure this will cure my... problem... Duo?


PraefectaCassia

I guess that's what I have to do to make my Latin better. Sorry, drunk parrot, but I've made my choice.


JeanPaul80213

What does it mean to visit a temple and sacrifice?


1e7nx0WG

With macrons used to indicate long vowels, this sentence should be "Templum vīsitās et sacrificās": the second person singular ending of first conjugation verbs should have a long a. I have reported this as "The audio does not sound correct."


DominicSal294966

Dare I ask, what are we sacrificing here?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started