1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As folhas começam a cair em …

"As folhas começam a cair em outubro."

Translation:The leaves begin to fall in October.

June 24, 2014

21 Comments


Latcarf

Is this true in Brazil? Given that the seasons are "upside down" in the southern hemisphere, I would expect the leaves to start falling in April or something like that.


PabloB.1

Hi,

This is not true.

It starts in April. We are almost there.


dtturman

I'm assuming this is Portugal, not Brazil


xikst1

The leafs start to fall in october was not taken???


Davu

The plural of "leaf" is "leaves" not "leafs".


xikst1

Jajajaj you know I think that the marketing campaigns of my local hokey team are so strong that are totally messing up my English. My local hockey team is the Toronto Maple Leafs. LOL. I was my entire life under the impression that both leafs and leaves were as correct as color and colour are. Sincerely


CatMcCat

The leaves might start to fall in October, but the Leafs start to fall a bit later in the season. :-)


Corrie-1

because you spelled leaves wrong! leafs incorrect leaves correct


MariaSilfverberg

why is the "a" needed?


Davu

Because the verb "começar" needs the preposition "a" (to) in this case. Unfortunately, you just have to remember which verbs demand which prepositions (if any).


althom40

Yes that one always catches me out!


TorborgB

Why is not "start" accepted?


Davu

Because the word "leaves" is plural like "they" and we say "they start" not "they starts".


TorborgB

Yes, and I used "start", not "starts" but the word was not accepted.


Davu

You used "starts" in the original version of your question so is there really no way you may have accidentally typed "starts" in your answer? If not, then report the problem because "The leaves start to fall in October" should have been accepted.


jccesinha

Why the Duolingo not accepted my answer? the sheets begin to fall in october...Sheets = folhas?


Paulenrique

"sheet" = folha de papel

"leaf" = folha de árvore


jccesinha

Obrigado ao Nº 1 do Duolingo!


Paulenrique

=) Thanks. Keep up the good work.


Tatsia4

the leaves start to fall in October - marked as wrong

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.