1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He broke the cup intentional…

"He broke the cup intentionally"

Translation:Alivunja kikombe kwa kusudi

October 24, 2019

3 Comments


Judy928846

In the lesson it said kwa- adverbs MIGHT come before the main clause. Is there anything wrong with writing "Kwa kusudi alivunja kikombe"? Are there more specific guidelines for where the kwa- adverbs should be placed?


smachiel

Alikivunja kikombe kwa kusudi not correct?


Joanne325766

How do you know when to use kuvunja vs kuharibika? I typed Aliharibika kikombe kwa kusudi and it was marked wrong.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.