1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَراجِك جَميل وَجَديد يا سام…

"كَراجِك جَميل وَجَديد يا سامْية."

Translation:Your garage is pretty and new, Samia.

October 24, 2019

15 Comments


saaopathan

Put samia in the begining or in the emd of the sentence, it is correct bothways


ruyalty

Yes, it accepts when I do it for fun.


Nazli406968

I wish I have a pretty garage :)


EvemarieMo

Again, I am taking exception to your use of "pretty", and I should have given in to my preference to call it "nice-looking"; you are over-using "pretty"; it sounds to me like the use of it in the term "pretty boy".


AmineHadji1

Event though pretty is definitely not the one and only possible translation here, I would not translate جَميل by nice-looking. I'd rather say جَميل = beautiful.

"كَراجِك جَميل وَجَديد يا سامْية." = "Your garage is beautiful and new, Samia"


Talib-61

Duo is vindictive, it can't except a word from it's owen list. Your garage is nice and new samia. Wasn't excepted ?


rafiqtette

I dont know why... Nice and pretty are the same


Murtaza798608

Shouldn't it be karajuki instead of karajik to indicate the YOU FEMALE POSSESSIVE? This is how pimsleur modern standard arabic teaches it. I trust pimsleur over duolingo anyday. My brother... who studied arabic for 7 years concurs with pimsleur?


Away54

Yes, it should be "karaajuki" (or "karaajuk") according to Standard Arabic Grammar.

كراجُكِ


omarmathew

Why am I being dinged for punctuation


MichelleDa878143

punctuation and capitalization errors are not penalized. I often skip both of them and still get the sentences correct. Check again, as something else must have been wrong. It is very easy to make a small mistake


Rukkygentle

So I'm wondering, shouldn't it be fine if i say "Your garage is new and pretty "?


Laura345810

Why SamiaTA and not Samia?


KhanUmerzai

I wrote," Your garage is new and pretty", which should also be taken correct!


Ben837613

I put " ... new and pretty," instead of pretty and new." Someone mind telling me why I'm wrong, please. 20201226

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.