1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "They destroy the forests by …

"They destroy the forests by fire."

Translation:Silvas igne delent.

October 24, 2019

6 Comments


Ziba378849

How do you distinguish between, "They destroy the forests by fire," and "The forests destroy the fire?"


-Copernicus-

The latter would use different inflections: "Silvae ignem delent." "Silvae" in the nominative case since it would be the subject, and "ignem" in accusative since it would be the direct object.


SyedMoheel

Very Bad of them!


John567531

Obviously you have never heard the idium "Pax Romana" . Nothing will grow in the area in and around what use to be Carthage to this day. Burning a forest down was just foreplay as far as the Roman's were concerned. Requiescat In Pace. (R.I.P.)


Samu1337

maybe there where to many parrots in it

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.