1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "She does not want (it)."

"She does not want (it)."

Translation:ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake.

October 24, 2019

6 Comments


Ethan20946

I'm having trouble figuring out when "makemake" comes before the identifier (like au, 'o ia, or nā keiki) and when it comes after.


KekoaMonkey

Aloha mai e Ethan20946, ʻae this is a common difficulty. Duolingo tries to teach this to you passively by doing does of exercises hoping you see the pattern.

Essentially for pronoun & proper noun-like words ma ka ʻōlelo Hawaiʻi, they are treated differently than common noun-like words in almost every sentence pattern.

In NEGATIVE sentence patterns, these words "jump" in front of the action, unlike in their POSTIVE sentence counterparts. common noun-like words do not jump. You can see this in the following examples:

  • Hele ʻoe i ke kula i nā lā a pau. You go to school everyday.
  • ʻAʻole ʻoe hele i ke kula i nā lā a pau. You do not go to school everyday.
  • Hele kāna kaikamahine i ke kula i ke kakahiaka. His/her/its daughter goes to school in the morning.
  • ʻAʻole hele kāna kaikamahine i ke kula i ke kakahiaka.

  • ʻAi lākou i ka poi. They eat poi.

  • ʻAʻole lākou ʻai i ka poi. They do not eat poi.
  • ʻAi ka pēpē i ka poi. The baby eats poi.
  • ʻAʻole ʻai ka pēpē i ka poi. The baby does not eat poi.

I hope this helps a bit! Let me know if you need more guidance ^_^v.


KarinLynn1

After re-reading this several times (!) I think what you said was pronouns "jump" but regular nouns don't. Are proper nouns the same as regular nouns? (What if Ka'iulani eats or doesn't eat poi in the last example?)


Mvllingz

No, this does not make sense to me and I have re - read it at least 8 times.


LeanneHinton

More on pronoun order: In my notes I have "‘A’ole makemake ‘oe. You don’t like it. But when I used that word order to write ʻAʻole makemake ʻo ia, it was marked wrong. What am I missing here?


sebdotedu

Aloha mai! Short answer: in NEGATIVE verb statements, pronouns jump to the front of the sentence, ahead of the verb.

Typically in Hawaiian, we see that we place the verb first, then the subject/agent performing that verb.

Makemake au i ka i'a! I want fish!

However, when we have a negative verb statement using 'a'ole, then pronouns are shifted to the front, ahead of the verb.

'A'ole au makemake i ka i'a! I don't want fish!

(NOT: 'A'ole makemake au i ka i'a)

This ~subject jumping~ mainly takes place with pronouns and some proper nouns, but not common nouns. Therefore, it would apply to 'oe and 'o ia as well. I hope this helps!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.