"Da voi è estate?"

Translation:Is it summer over there?

April 23, 2013

18 Comments


MABBY

Another idiom? Goodbye heart!

April 23, 2013

mukkapazza

Knowing how to use da the way the French use chez is pretty important :) It doesn't translate one for one, but here are a few examples of how it works:

  • Stasera vengo da voi/This evening I'm coming over/This evening I'm coming to your place/This evening I'm coming to your house...
  • Andiamo tutti dalla nonna/We're all going to grandma's/We're all going to grandma's house...
  • Vuoi passare la notte da noi?/Do you want to spend the night at our place?/Do you want to pass the night at our house?...

You'll find it a few more times throughout the program... now you know!

April 23, 2013

marliner

Then perhaps it would be worthwhile to introduce the idioms before asking questions about them. There is no way to know the meaning of this sentence by direct translation - the meaning has to be given.

October 24, 2013

renato_f

Yes but in this case "da voi è estate?" must be translated with "Is it summer in your country?"

December 17, 2013

mrfinnsmith

Well, not really. "Da voi" could be "where you are" or "at your house." The latter would be a little weird here, but the former makes perfect sense.

February 6, 2014

immanuel.j

Ah okay, so it's a special grammatical form where "da" + "person" = "the house of the person". That was really unexpected!

January 19, 2014

mariadifalco

seems unreasonable to spring an idiom on us without previously using it with a translation. Please return my heart!

November 2, 2013

mandomaj

Yes, they should avoid idioms at this point. It's hard enough to make it through a "lesson" without a typo, we don't need another difficult phrase as it distracts from learning the seasons.

January 8, 2014

antoniasd

since it did not accept my answer, "At your place this summer?" as "da voi" means "at your place" The answer that is given as the correct answer is something that is unlikely to be said in English, "for you it's summer?" More likely said in English would be "It seem like summer to you, doesn't it?" or "It feels like summer, doesn't it?," or perhaps, " For you, it's summertime." There seems to be a real disconnect here as to what would naturally be said.

November 23, 2013

OlderThanRome

I'm only guessing but your answer doesn't even have a verb. "At your place it is summer?" would likely be accepted.

December 1, 2013

renato_f

Yes but in this case "da voi è estate?" is best translated with "Is it summer in your country?" or "It's really summer by you in Australia?".

December 17, 2013

drlyles

Why would "Are you in summer?" not work

January 16, 2014

Wichito390

Someone explain me the meaning of "da voi"

February 5, 2014

ZapFairy

it didn't accept "is it summer at your home?" I'll try is it summer where you live which is the translation, no? I don't see the translation written above here. ;-/

December 10, 2013

ZapFairy

hmmmm da voi translated to "for you" here.

December 10, 2013

marcsfutur

Does duolingo actually heed to our concerns regarding explaining idiom or other colloquial usages? Duolingo needs to explain a concept before springing it upon people. You can hold someone responsible for something they do not yet know.

January 15, 2014

GregHullender

I would ask "are you having summer?"

January 22, 2014

jakster

I couldn't make sense of this sentence no matter how hard I tried :(

February 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.