1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You talk, I eat."

"You talk, I eat."

Translation:Kamu berbicara, saya makan.

October 24, 2019

6 Comments


DiederikBo3

Christmas dinner at grandma be like


VirginiaCh617896

What is the difference between bicara and berbicara?


Manuccho

in everyday use i think there is not much difference.... both are acceptable


iQCX1jzm

"anda berbicara, aku maka" why is this wrong


Phaen_

Because Anda is formal and aku is informal, it makes no sense to combine them in the same setting. Either use kamu instead of Anda or saya instead of aku.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.